Marritje Duyts

Is your surname Duyts?

Research the Duyts family

Marritje Duyts's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marritje Duyts (Snedeker)

Also Known As: "Marritje Snyderkein", "Marritje Satyrs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam (Present New York City), (Present New York County), New Netherlands (Present New York), (Present USA)
Death: Died in New York City, Kings County (Present New York County), Province of New York, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Gerritse Snedeker ( Snediker, Snyderken ) and Annetje Snedecker
Wife of Hans Laurens Duyts
Mother of James Hans Duyts; Catherina Paulding; William Duyts and Isaac Duyts
Sister of Styntje Jans Snedeker; Jannetje Snedeker; Gerret Janse Snedeker; Tryntje Snedeker and Christina 'Styntie' Jans Snedeker
Half sister of Annetje Snediker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marritje Duyts

In some of the earlier Duyts / dey / dye research, her maiden name has been listed as Satyrs.


Henry W Carey on January 13, 2009 had kathleen sawtell listed as the wife of Hans Laurens but had the child of Marritie/Marritje Snyderkein/Satyrs listed changed to facilitate merging.


Hans Laurentszen Duyts He married (1) Marritje Snyderken (Marritje Satyrs) before 1671 in Harlem, New York. Her father was Jan Snyderken - a shoemaker and another early settler of Harlem. Marritje died about 1672 in Harlem, New York.

http://www.uh.edu/~jbutler/gean/hans.html

============

For Hans Laurens Duyts and Mary Satryn (Sartell) These were in the New York Marriages License for the state. 1670 07 Oct; Hans Lorrison; Mary Sartell

=================

Maritje was born in 1648. Mary married Hans Laurensze Duyts, son of Laurens Duyts and Ytie Jans (?), on 7 October 1670 at New Haerlem, Westchester County, New York.1

Children of Maritje Satyrs and Hans Laurensze Duyts

  • * Jeams Hans Duyts b. 31 Dec 1671
    • Catharina Hans Duyts+ b. b 13 Jun 1674, d. b 1709

Citations

  • *1.[S535] New York Marriage Records: 7 October 1670 - Hans Lorrison & Mary Sartell

http://mccurdyfamilylineage.com/ancestry/p303.htm



Notes ◦Also "Satyrs" for her last name. Butler gives no discussion as to why her death date is 2 years before her daughter Catherine's apparent birth date.


◦A shoemaker, and early resident of Harlem, New Amsterdam.

The Family of Hans Laurentszen Duyts, 1644-1708, John C. Butler.

view all

Marritje Duyts's Timeline

1650
1650
New Amsterdam (Present New York City), (Present New York County), New Netherlands (Present New York), (Present USA)
1671
1671
Age 21
Staten Island, Province of New York
1671
Age 21
New York City, Kings County (Present New York County), Province of New York, (Present USA)
1674
1674
Age 21
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York
1676
1676
Age 21
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York
1685
1685
Age 21
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York