Is your surname Buell?

Research the Buell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Buell (Coggins)

Also Known As: "Buelle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Plymouth Colony,, Taunton, Bristol County, MA, United States
Death: May 22, 1686 (40)
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Coggins and Joan Miller
Wife of Sgt. Peter Buell
Mother of Abigail Barber; Martha Holcomb; Mary Holcomb; Sarah Slater; William Buell and 7 others
Sister of Bathsheba Barber; Mary Barber and Ruth Taylor
Half sister of Lazarus Miller; Joanna Miller and Obadiah Miller

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Martha Buell

Origins

Thomas Cogan and Joan had four daughters all born in Taunton:

  1. Bathsheba born about 1645; died at Springfield 1688; married John Barber
  2. Mary born about 1647; died at Windsor, Ct.; married Samuel Barber, brother of the above mentioned
  3. Martha born about 1648; died May 22nd, 1686 at Semsburgy, Ct., perhaps during childbirth; married Peter Buel
  4. Ruth born about 1650-52; married Samuel Taylor

GEDCOM Source

"FamilySearch," database, FamilySearch   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org)

GEDCOM Source

GEDCOM Source

"FamilySearch," database, FamilySearch   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org)

GEDCOM Source

GEDCOM Source

"FamilySearch," database, FamilySearch   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org)

GEDCOM Source

GEDCOM Source

"FamilySearch," database, FamilySearch   The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (http://www.familysearch.org)

GEDCOM Source

view all 23

Martha Buell's Timeline

1646
May 22, 1646
Taunton, Bristol County, MA, United States
1673
May 17, 1673
Age 26
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1675
December 27, 1675
Age 29
Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1677
December 23, 1677
Age 31
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1679
January 22, 1679
Age 32
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1680
1680
Age 33
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1681
April 2, 1681
Age 34
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1683
February 20, 1683
Age 36
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1684
1684
Age 37
Simsbury, Hartford, CT