Is your surname Cary?

Research the Cary family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Cary

Also Known As: "Martha Carey", "Martha Cary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1561 (2-3)
Avon, Gloucester, Bristol, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Cary, the elder and Joan Cary
Sister of Ann Bodley, formerly Ball; Martha Cary; Christopher Cary and Infant Cary
Half sister of William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol; Richard Cary, II; Lettice Mellen; Mary Cary, oldest; Mary Cary, younger and 4 others

Managed by: James Michael McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Martha Cary

Martha Cary 1 25 SmartMatches

Birth: 1558 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England 2 3

Death: 1561 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England 2 3

Sex: F

Father: Robert Cary Sr. b. 1525 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England

Mother: Christian Anne Dennis b. 1525 in , Bristol, Gloucester, England

  Notes    
 Individual:

_STAT: Never Married


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  

  Sources    
  
  

 dix: Jonathan Cary y° third of Charlestown. Published by Rev.Title: "The Cary family in America. By Henry Grosvenor Cary. Appen

dix: Jonathan Cary y° third of Charlestown. Published by Rev.Author: Cary, Henry Grosvenor, 1829-1905.

Publication: 12 Feb 2001

Text: Type of Material:Book (Print, Microform, Electronic, etc.)R

elated Names:Cary, Isaac Harris, 1845-Description:2 p. l., vii-xiv, 106 p. incl. facsims., double geneal. tab. 17 pl. (incl. front., ports.) 28 cm.Notes:"Genealogical record andhistory of the de

Title: "FamilySearch® Ancestral Fileâ„¢ v4.19"

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publication: 3 Feb 2001

Title: "Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson"

Author: Larson, Kirk

Publication: Personal Research Works including Bethune & Hohenlohe Desce

ndants, 1981-2001, Kirk Larson, Private Library




            
view all

Martha Cary's Timeline

1558
1558
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England
1561
1561
Age 3
Avon, Gloucester, Bristol, England
1972
April 13, 1972
Age 3
????
????
????