Martha Saloma Cole

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Martha Saloma Cole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Saloma Cole

Also Known As: "Mattie"
Birthplace: Brooks, Capay Valley, California, California, United States
Death: Died in Woodland, CA, USA
Place of Burial: Esparto, Yolo, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bailey Cole and Juliet Cole
Wife of Willis Edmund Jacobs
Mother of Clara Ella Cadenasso; James Armstrong Jacobs and Juliet B. Bartells
Sister of William Emmett Cole; David Vincent Cole; Susanna Jane Cole; James Henry Cole; Sarah Ellen Swinney and 6 others

Occupation: Postmaster of Jacobs Corner, CA 1909-1910
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Saloma Cole,_California

"Jacobs Corner is an unincorporated community in Yolo County, California. The first post office was established in 1909 and discontinued in 1910. The community was named after Mattie Jacobs, the first postmaster. [Durham, David L. (1998). California's Geographic Names: A Gazetteer of Historic and Modern Names of the State. Quill Driver Books. p. 504. ISBN 9781884995149. ] It is located 4 miles (6.4 km) east of Madison, at an elevation of 128 feet (39 m)."

view all

Martha Saloma Cole's Timeline

April 12, 1859
California, United States
May 24, 1881
Age 22
October 18, 1883
Age 24
October 4, 1885
Age 26
August 22, 1920
Age 61
Woodland, CA, USA
August 24, 1920
Age 61
Esparto, Yolo, CA, USA;

Mattie Jacobs

Birth: 1855
Death: 1920

Cottonwood Cemetery
Yolo County
California, USA

Cottonwood Cemetery

Mattie and other graves with Jacobs surname:

Jacobs, Charles, b. 30 Jun 1856, d. 17 Aug 1872
Jacobs, Clara, b. 26 Oct 1869, d. 11 Sep 1879
Jacobs, Ed, b. 1853, d. 1920
Jacobs, James A., b. 7 Oct 1826, d. 12 Apr 1871
Jacobs, Mary, b. 29 Apr 1849, d. 17 Feb 1860
Jacobs, Mattie, b. 1855, d. 1920