Is your surname Eells?

Research the Eells family

Martha Eells's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Eells (Whiting)

Also Known As: "Martha Bryan"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut Colony
Death: March 07, 1740 (78)
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Whiting and Sybil Whiting
Wife of Samuel Bryan and Col. Samuel Eells
Mother of Martha Bryan; Sybil Bull; Mary Perit; Susannah Newton; Reverend John Eells and 1 other
Sister of Sybil Gray; John Whiting; Col. William Whiting; Sarah Hamlin; Abigail Russell and 1 other
Half sister of Col. Joseph Whiting, Esq.; Thomas Whiting; Mary Whiting; Elizabeth Pitkin; Nathaniel Whiting and 1 other

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Martha Eells

Alternate Date of Death: Died between March 7 and Nov. 16, 1741.

Source: ""The Eells family of Dorchester, Massachusetts : in the line of Nathaniel Eells of Middleton, Connecticut, 1633-1821 : with notes on the Lenthall family"

https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Martha_Whiting_(2) cites Jacobus for her birth.

view all 11

Martha Eells's Timeline

1659
1659
1662
1662
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1688
1688
Age 26
1689
1689
Age 27
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1695
June 9, 1695
Age 33
1703
April 11, 1703
Age 41
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1705
July 22, 1705
Age 43
Milford, Connecticut, USA
1740
March 7, 1740
Age 78
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony