Martha Emily (Parks) Rowen

Is your surname Rowen?

Research the Rowen family

Martha Emily (Parks) Rowen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Emily Rowen (Parks)

Also Known As: "/Mattie/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lincoln, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Waxahachie, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Woodruff Parks and Sophia (Koonce) Parks
Wife of Harlan Rowen
Sister of Laura Jane Spalding; Nancy Ann Bullard; Sadie "Sarah" Morris (Parks) and Mary Eliza (Parks) Spalding

Managed by: Peggy (Spalding) Crabtree
Last Updated:

About Martha Emily (Parks) Rowen

Dallas News Monday December 19, 1932

Waxahachie’s Oldest Citizen Is Buried

Waxahachie, Texas, December 18 – Mrs. Mattie F. Rowen, 85, Waxahachie’s oldest citizen, died at her home here Friday. She had been ill ten days.

Mrs. Rowen was born in Lincoln County, Tennessee, September 8, 1847, and came to Ellis County when six years old. Her father, Capt. W. W. Parks, organized a company here for the Confederacy. He died in the service near Little Rock, Arkansas.

His daughter married Harlan Rowen, a pioneer citizen here, who died in 1906. She is survived by a sister, Mrs. B. F. Spalding, of this city and several nieces and nephews.

She died on the site of the original homestead which her father located when he first arrived here. Since childhood, Mrs. Rowen had been a member of the Central Presbyterian Church.

With her pastor, the Rev. G. H. Hogan, conducting, funeral services for Mrs. Rowen were held Sunday afternoon at the residence of Miss Kate Spalding. Burial took place here.

December 7, 1954 @ 1 P.M. (One of W.W. Parks’ slaves)

Oldest Native Resident Dies

Mrs. Lizzie Thomas, 97, Ellis County’s oldest native resident died at one o’clock this afternoon at the home, 804 West Decatur, where she had lived fro more than 60 years. She was born in Waxahachie October 8, 1857 and had lived in Ennis since she was 16 years old. Mrs. Thomas was a member of the St. Paul Baptist Church.

Survivors include two sons, Bismark Thomas of Kaufman and Bennie Thomas of Winnsboro, three daughters, Mrs. Juanita Thomas Taylor and Miss Christine Thomas of the home address, and Mrs. Lena B. Watson, coordinator of religious activities at A.N.I. State University in Nashville, TN, and a number of grandchildren and great grandchildren, including Marjewel McCloskey who lives in the home of her grandmother.

Funeral services will be held at the Thomas home at 10 a.m. Wednesday. Burial will be in Ennis.

Frank Evermont Spalding and his wife moved from 212 Kirksey Street to the farm in Maypearl on April 4, 1954.

view all

Martha Emily (Parks) Rowen's Timeline

1847
September 9, 1847
Lincoln, Tennessee, United States
1932
1932
Age 84
Waxahachie, TX, USA
????