Is your surname Fulgham?

Research the Fulgham family

Martha Fulgham's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Fulgham

46,974 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Fulgham (Greene)

Also Known As: "Foljambe"
Birthplace: St. Giles Cripplegate, London, Middlesex , England
Death: Died in Isle of Wight County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Greene, Gent. and Katherine Greene
Wife of Capt. Anthony Fulgham
Mother of Anthony Fulgham; Michael Fulgham; Nicholas Fulgham and Mary Fulgham
Sister of Capt. Thomas Green and Jane Smith

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Fulgham

Martha Greene

  • Birth: Mar 26 1626 - St. Giles, Cripplegate, London, UK
  • Death: Between 1678 and 1691 - Isle of Wight County, Virginia Colony
  • Parents: Robert Greene, Katherine Greene (born Walker)
  • Husband: Anthony (Foljambe) Fulgham (d 1669) - his 2nd wife

3 children, probably all born in Isle of Wight, Virginia

  1. Michael born 1655; never married
  2. Anthony born abt 1656; married Ann Izarrd, widow of John Feneryear
  3. Nicholas born abt 1657; married Sarah Davis


  1. Mary Watson, born about 1667, orphan, adopted by Mrs. Martha Fulgham, widow, after 1669. Mary Watson was the daughter of John Watson and Frances Bond. Married Matthew Tomlin.


From Fulgham-Fulghum Family Database

It is believed that Anthony Fulgham brought over Martha Greene with the same group as Katherine Diamant in about 1650, married her perhaps in Northumberland County, and together they had John and Anthony, Jr. in a colony other than Virginia before migrating to Isle of Wight County in about 1654. Fulgham added to his Pagan River plantation in 1654 through purchase from Sylvester Thacker and then claimed Martha, John and Anthony, Jr. as head rights in the above patent. A curious matter involved with Martha Greene is that she appears to be either the sister, or step-sister of Robert Smith's wife, Jane Greene. [Robert Smith, mariner, lived on the Pagan?s Shore property immediately adjacent to Anthony Fulgham.]

17 FEB 1691 - Martha Fulgham died after the signing of her son Anthony?s will dated 14 October 1678 in which she is a legatee, but before the signing of her son Michael?s will dated 17 February 1691 in which she is not mentioned. It would be highly unusual that, if she were still living in 1691, son Michael would have failed to remember his widowed mother in some small way.

view all

Martha Fulgham's Timeline

March 26, 1626
London, Middlesex , England
June 26, 1626
London, Middlesex, England
Age 25
Age 27
Isle of Wight County, VA
Age 33
Isle Of Wight Co. VA
Age 38
Age 51
Isle of Wight County, Virginia Colony