Is your surname Jennings?

Research the Jennings family

Martha Jennings's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Jennings

2,035,147 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Jennings (Harris)

Also Known As: "Jennings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle of Wight County, Virginia
Death: Died in Isle of Wight County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Harris and Mary Jane Harris
Wife of Capt. John Jennings
Sister of Mary Swann

Managed by: Peter Edmund Huntley
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Martha Jennings

Martha Harris Jennings was a proven daughter of his brother Robert Harris who died in 1659 when John Jennings took control of his estate as he had married the daughter of the deceased Robert Harris, Martha Harris. This is further proved in 1665 when Anthony Spilltimber and his wife Mary Harris, sister of the deceased Martha Harris Jennings, sues John Jennings for Mary's share of the property of their father Robert Harris.

There is also a 1663 law suit of Anthony Spiltimber and wife Mary Harris again John Jennings and his DECEASED wife Martha Jennings concerning property of Martha Harris Jennings and Mary Harris Spiltimber that they had inherited from their father Robert Harris in 1659. There are two books by the eminent professional genealogist John A Brayton on "The Descendants of Robert Harris of Isle of Wight" and "The Descendants of Capt John Jennings of Isle of Wight" that both state that their was no issue of the marriage of Martha Harris and John Jennings and that all of the children of John Jennings named in his 1678 Will are by his 2nd wife, the widow Mary Seward.

- notes from Tom King

  • Reference: WikiTree Genealogy - SmartCopy: Apr 7 2017, 2:41:07 UTC
  • "Marriages Of Isle Of Wight County, Virginia, 1628-1800". 2017. Google Books. Accessed April 10 2017. page 26
    • "JENNINGS, JOHN and MARTHA HARRIS, daughter of Robert Harris. 1668 ..."
    • "JENNINGS, JOHN and MRS. MARY SEWARD, relict of William Seward. 1678 ..."
view all

Martha Jennings's Timeline

1644
1644
Isle of Wight County, Virginia
1678
1678
Age 34
Isle of Wight County, Virginia