Is your surname Hart?

Research the Hart family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Hart (Brownell)

Also Known As: "Tripp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Little Compton, Plymouth Colony
Death: July 06, 1736 (58)
Little Compton, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Brownell, Sr. and Sarah Brownell
Wife of Jonathan Tripp and Samuel Hart
Mother of Joseph Tripp; Thomas Tripp; William Tripp; Abigail Mosher and Smiton Hart
Sister of Thomas Brownell; Sarah Brownell; Ann Davol; William Brownell; Benjamin Brownell and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Hart

Martha Brownell

Born: 24 MAY 1678 Little Compton, Newport Cty, RI

Father: William Brownell, b. 1648 Portsmouth, Newport Cty, RI; d. 1715 Portsmouth, Newport Cty, RI

   

Mother: Sarah Smiton, b. 1654 Portsmouth, Newport Cty, RI

Marriage (1) : 22 AUG 1695 Little Compton, Newport Cty, RI

   

Spouse: Jonathan Tripp, b. 05 OCT 1671 Dartmouth, MA; d. ABT 1704, Little Compton, RI, son of Joseph Tripp and Mehitable Fish

Children:

  • Tripp, Joseph

Marriage (2) : 29 MAR 1705 Little Compton, Newport County, RI

   

Spouse: Samuel Hart, b. 1680 Portsmouth, Newport Cty, RI, son of Richard Hart and Hannah Keene.

Children:

  • Jonathan Hart, b. 06 JAN 1706 Tiverton, RI; m. 26 MAR 1732 Tiverton, Mercy Tripp, b. 10 JUN 1714, Tiverton,
  • Samuel Hart, b. 10 DEC 1708 Tiverton; m. 12 MAR 1737 Dartmouth, Bristol Cty, MA, Mary Mosher, b. ABT 1717 Dartmouth, Bristol Cty, MA
  • Smiton Hart, b. 24 JAN 1712 Tiverton, RI; m. ABT 1734, Tiverton, Eliphal Sanford, b. 12 MAY 1714 Tiverton, RI

Sources:

http://www.angelfire.com/ga4/myhayes_family/f_73.html#6

view all 18

Martha Hart's Timeline

1678
May 24, 1678
Little Compton, Plymouth Colony
1696
January 7, 1696
Age 17
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1698
February 10, 1698
Age 19
Little Compton, , Rhode Island, USA
1701
May 8, 1701
Age 22
Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
1702
December 23, 1702
Age 24
Little Compton, Newport, RI
1712
January 24, 1712
Age 33
Tiverton, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
1736
July 6, 1736
Age 58
Little Compton, Bristol County, Massachusetts
1931
November 20, 1931
Age 58