Martha, Marta Landshut

Is your surname Landshut?

Research the Landshut family

Martha, Marta Landshut's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha, Marta Landshut

Also Known As: "Marta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dzialdowo, Działdowo County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Poland
Death: Died in Majdanki, Szydłowiec County, Mazowieckie, Poland
Cause of death: Marta was murdered / perished - Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adolf Abraham Aharon Landshut and Bertha Landshut
Sister of Heinrich Michael Landshut; Paula Höhne, Hoehne; Joseph, José Landshut and Georg Salomon Landshut

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha, Marta Landshut

Marta Landshut was born in Soldau, Dzialdowo, Pomorze, Poland in 30/11/1884. Prior to WWII lived in Berlin, Germany. During the war was in Berlin, Germany. Deported with Transport from Berlin, Germany to Ghetto Warszawa, Poland on 14/04/1942, arrival date 16.04.1942. Marta was murdered / perished in Majdanek, Poland. According to other Source, Martha deported on 13.07.1942 from Berlin to Sobibor, extermination camp.

Sources: Yad Vashem, bundesarchiv.de/gedenkbuch:

Marta Landshut born 30.11.1884 in Dzialdowo (Soldau), Address in 1939: Linienstr. 249, Mitte, Berlin. Source: tracingthepast.org.

cf.: Landshut, Marta Martha geboren am 30.November 1884 in Soldau (poln. Dzialdowo) / Neidenburg / Ostpreußen wohnhaft in Berlin (Mitte)

Deportation: ab Berlin 13.Juni 1942, Sobibor, Vernichtungslager

view all

Martha, Marta Landshut's Timeline

1884
November 30, 1884
Dzialdowo, Działdowo County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Poland
1942
1942
Age 57
Majdanki, Szydłowiec County, Mazowieckie, Poland