Is your surname Pierson?

Research the Pierson family

Martha Pierson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Pierson (Lothrop)

Also Known As: "Goodwin"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Charlestown, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Copp's Hill, Boston, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Lathrop and Martha Lathrop
Wife of John Goodwin and John Pearson, Jr.
Mother of Nathaniel Goodwin; Benjamin Goodwin; John Goodwin; Elizabeth White; Martha Goodwin and 2 others
Sister of Hannah Lathrop; Benjamin Lathrop; Mary Brown; Sarah Lathrop; Rebecca Lathrop and 3 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Mellows; Martha Mellowes and MARY MELLOWES

Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:

About Martha Pierson

Martha Lothrop

  • Birth: Circa 1650
  • Death: After 1714
  • Parents: Benjamin Lothrop, Martha ( ?) Lothrop
  • Husband: John Goodwin
  • Husband: John Pierson
  • Children: Nathaniel Goodwin, Martha Clough (born Goodwin), John Goodwin, Mary Hudson (born Goodwin), Mercy Goodwin, Benjamin Goodwin, Samuel Goodwin, Hannah Parkman (born Goodwin), Elizabeth Goodwin
view all 12

Martha Pierson's Timeline

1652
November 3, 1652
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
February 24, 1672
Age 19
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1674
1674
Age 21
Charlestown, Suffolk, MA
1681
April 17, 1681
Age 28
Charlestown, Suffolk, MA
1683
January 17, 1683
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk, MA
1685
1685
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk, MA
1687
1687
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk, MA
1694
1694
Age 41
Boston, Suffolk, MA