Is your surname Lumpkin?

Research the Lumpkin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Lumpkin

Also Known As: "Lumpkins", "Norman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: 1688 (38-39)
King and Queen County, Province of Virginia
Place of Burial: King and Queen Court House, King and Queen, Virginia, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Curtis and Rebecca Curtis
Wife of Jacob Lumpkin
Mother of Elizabeth Clark; Mary Braxton; Jacob Lumpkin; Robert Lumpkin and Thomas Robert Lumpkin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Lumpkin

Biography

Martha Lumpkin was born in 1649 in England, United Kingdom and was baptized on December 25, 1653 in Downton, Wiltshire, England (United Kingdom). Her parents were Moses Curtis and Rebecca Curtis.

Martha married Jacob Lumpkin circa 1669 in King and Queen, Virginia, United States. Together they had the following children:

She died in 1688 in King and Queen County, Province of Virginia and was buried in 1688 in King and Queen Court House, King and Queen, Virginia, United States of America.


References

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry.com Public Member Trees Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; @R2@ Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. Record for Col Jacob Lumpkin http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1030&h=19969056578&indiv=try

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry.com England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2014; @R2@

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry.com U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2010; @R2@ Place: Virginia; Year: 1677; Page Number: 217

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry.com Public Member Trees Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; @R2@ Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. Record for Col Jacob Lumpkin http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1030&h=19969056578&indiv=try

view all 11

Martha Lumpkin's Timeline

1649
1649
England, United Kingdom
1653
December 25, 1653
Age 4
Downton, Wiltshire, England
1667
1667
King and Queen County, Virginia Colony
1670
1670
King and Queen, Virginia, United States
1677
1677
Age 28
Virginia, United States
1678
1678
New Kent County, Virginia Province
1688
1688
King and Queen County, Virginia
1688
King and Queen, Virginia
1688
Age 39
King and Queen County, Province of Virginia