Martha Marguerite Roy

Is your surname French?

Research the French family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha French

Also Known As: "Marthe-Marguerite", "Marguerite", "Marthe Marguerite"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: May 01, 1762 (66)
Montréal, Ile de Montréal, Nouvelle-France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas French and Mary French
Wife of Jacques Roy-St. Lambert and Jean-Louis Ménard
Mother of Jacques Roy; Laurent Roy; Marie-Anne Ménard; Marie-Louise Ménard; Marie-Marguerite Ménard and 2 others
Sister of Mary French, 1; Mary King; Thomas French; Marie-Françoise French; Abigail French and 1 other

Occupation: captured at Deerfield 1704
Managed by: Marianne Lyons Dagher
Last Updated:

About Martha Marguerite Roy

Martha was born in Deerfield Mass and on March 7, 1704 she was kidnapped form her home by French and Indians. Her baby brother, just born was killed and her grandmother died of a broken heart soon after. Her mother died a few days later. Father Thomas French returned to Deerfield. Martha was taken to a convent after passing through Fort Chambly. You can view the march and her story in Chambly. She married Jacques Roy and was my 6th great grandmother.

http://www.babcock-acres.com/Misceallaneous/deerfield_captives_of_1...


Elle et ses parent furent capturés et emmenés au Québec guerre lors du massacre de Deerfield, Massachussett, Nouvelle-Angleterre, le 29 février 1704 (Queen Anne's War). Sa mère fut tuée par les Iroquois durant le trajet effectué lors d'un hiver rigoureux. Son père retourna aux États-Unis et se remaria.

Elle fut baptisée le 23 février 1707 à Montréal.

DEERFIELD MASSACRE

Martha was 8 years old at the time of the Deerfield Massacre, in 1703/4. She was carried to Canada, along with her father & siblings Mary King (French); Thomas, Jr.; Freedom; & Abigail. Her father & two oldest siblings were redeemed three years later (Mary & Thomas, Jr.). Martha remained in Canada.

"New England Captives Carried to Canada Between 1677 & 1760"/volume 2, by Emma Lewis Coleman

view all 13

Martha Marguerite Roy's Timeline

1695
May 12, 1695
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
1718
April 5, 1718
Montreal, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, QC, Canada
1725
August 7, 1725
Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1734
1734
Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1735
1735
1737
1737
1738
1738
1739
1739