Martha Jane Maxwell

Is your surname Maxwell?

Research the Maxwell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Jane Maxwell (Hampton)

Also Known As: "Gates"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: April 24, 1854 (64-65)
Pope Township, Fayette, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Pope Township, Fayette County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel John 'Wade' Hampton and Joyce Hampton
Wife of John Valentine Gates, I and James Maxwell
Mother of Luroy Gates; Mary Ann Hawkins; Hampton Gates; William Norwood Gates; Frances 'Fannie' Caroline Sanders (Gates) and 9 others
Sister of James T Hampton; Lucy Hampton; (infant son 2) Hampton, twin; Robert Brooks Hampton; Wade Malone Hampton and 10 others
Half sister of John S. Hampton

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Martha Jane Maxwell

Conflicting merge data:
Birth Date: 1789 vs. c. 1795 Death Date: 1/19/1899 vs. 4/24/1854

view all 19

Martha Jane Maxwell's Timeline

1789
1789
North Carolina, United States
1812
1812
1813
February 14, 1813
Shelby County, Tennessee, United States
1816
1816
Shelby County, Tennessee, United States
1818
February 20, 1818
Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee, United States
1820
1820
1820
Russellville, Franklin County, Alabama, United States
1820
Russellville, Franklin, Alabama, United States
1825
1825
Russellville, Franklin , Alabama, United States