Is your surname Nelson?

Research the Nelson family

Martha Nelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Nelson (Ford)

Also Known As: "Martha Foorde"
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon William Ford and Martha Browne
Wife of William Nelson
Mother of Martha Cobb (Nelson); John Nelson; William Nelson, III and Jane Faunce
Sister of Alfred William Ford, Deacon; Jacob Foorde and John Ford
Half sister of Priscilla Brown Allen and Mary Tinkham (Browne)

Occupation: born the night following landing. Excitement recorded by Bradford.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Nelson

Martha Ford, the first white girl born in Plymouth. Martha was the daughter of widow Martha Ford who is listed as a passenger on the Fortune of London (55 tons)

MARTHA, 2nd known child of Widow Martha Ford, was born about 1619 (died Plymouth 20 December 1683 in her 64th year. She married at Plymouth 29 October 1640 William Nelson. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins.

Her mother Martha' first husband is (Unknown) Ford. We do know it could not have been William Ford of Marshfield.


Florence Barelay TAG 42:35-42 Conclusion Husband could not have been William Ford

TAG 56:32-35 (Mostly about daughter Martha);

GMB p 687 citing TAG 42:35-42 and TAG 56:32-35 as latest research

Anderson, The Plymouth Migration (NEHGS, 2004) p 211-212;

Anderson GM Direcotry (2015) p 188 still citing TAG above as latest reserach

TAG 79:161 2004 English Origins of Peter Brown

I've read all of these and none of them argue that William Ford could have been her husband.

view all 11

Martha Nelson's Timeline

November 21, 1621
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Age 19
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Age 21
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Age 23
February 28, 1651
Age 29
Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
December 20, 1683
Age 62
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
December 20, 1683
Age 62
September 24, 1932
Age 62
October 25, 1932
Age 62