Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Martha Forbes's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Forbes

1,040,148 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Forbes (Peabody)

Also Known As: "Seabury"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Little Compton, Newport County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. William Pabodie and Elisabeth Pabodie
Wife of Samuel Seabury and William Fobes
Mother of Fobes Little; Lt. Joseph Seabury; Martha Sawyer; Elizabeth Fobes / Forbes; Constant Little and 4 others
Sister of John Pabodie; Elizabeth Rogers; Mary Southworth; Mercy Simmons; Priscilla Wisewall and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Forbes

Martha Pabodie

Birth: BET 24 FEB 1649/50 AND 24 FEB 1650/51 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA, Alt birth: BET 06 MAR 1649/50 AND 06 MAR 1650/51 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

Death: BET 25 JAN 1710/11 AND 25 JAN 1711/12 in probably Little Compton, Newport Co., RI

Father: William Pabodie b: 1620 in probably England

Mother: Elizabeth Alden b: BET 1624 AND 1625 in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA, US

Marriage 1) 04 APR 1677 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

Spouse: Samuel Seabury b: 10 DEC 1640 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA

Children:

  • Joseph Seabury b: 08 JUN 1678 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA
  • Martha Seabury b: 23 SEP 1679 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

Marriage 2: 1682 in probably Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

Spouse: William Fobes b: 1649 in probably Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

Children

  • Elizabeth Fobes b: 1683 in probably Little Compton, Newport Co., RI
  • Constant Fobes b: 29 JUN 1686 in Little Compton, Newport Co., RI
  • Mary Fobes b: 1689 in Little Compton, Newport Co., RI
  • Mercy or Marcy Fobes b: 1694 in Little Compton, Newport Co., RI

Burial: Little Compton, Newport Co., RI

Sources:

Alden Kindred of America TREE 2016 - http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aldenkindredtree&id=I88984

______________________________________________________________

Martha Pabodie Fobes

Birth: Feb. 24, 1650, Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

Death: Jan. 25, 1711, Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island

Father: William Pabodie (1620 - 1707)

Mother: Elisabeth Alden Pabodie (1624 - 1717)


Spouses:

1) Samuel Seabury (1640 - 1681)

Children:

  • Joseph Seabury (1678 - 1755)
  • Martha Seabury b: 23 SEP 1679 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA

2) William Fobes (1649 - 1712)


Children:

  • Constant Fobes Little (1686 - 1771)
  • Mary Fobes Southworth (1689 - 1712)
  • Mercy Fobes (1694 - 1711)
Siblings:
  • John Pabodie (1645 - 1669)
  • Elizabeth Pabodie Rogers (1647 - 1677)
  • Mary Pabodie Southworth (1648 - ____)
  • Mercy Pabodie Simmons (1649 - 1728)
  • Martha Pabodie Fobes (1650 - 1711)
  • Priscilla Pabodie (1652 - 1653)
  • Priscilla Pabodie Wiswall (1654 - 1724)
  • Sarah Pabodie Coe (1656 - 1740)
  • Ruth Pabodie Bartlett (1658 - 1725)
  • Rebekah Pabodie Southworth (1660 - 1702)
  • Hannah Pabodie Churchill (1662 - 1723)
  • William Pabodie (1664 - 1744)
  • Lydia Pabodie Grinnell (1667 - 1748

Burial:

Old Commons Burial Ground, Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island

Inscription:


HERE LYETH

BURYED MARTHA

LATE THE WIFE OF

WILLIAM FOBES

AGED 61 YEARS

DECEA. JAN. YE 25TH

1711/12.

Source & link to grave:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=70000875
view all 14

Martha Forbes's Timeline

1650
February 24, 1650
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1678
June 8, 1678
Age 28
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1679
September 23, 1679
Age 29
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1679
Age 28
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1681
1681
Age 30
Little Compton (Newport) Rhode Island
1683
1683
Age 32
Little Compton (Newport) Rhode Island
1686
June 29, 1686
Age 36
Little Compton, RI, USA
1689
1689
Age 38
Little Compton (Newport) Rhode Island