Martha Patsy George

Is your surname George?

Research the George family

Martha Patsy George's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Patsy George

5,350,984 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Patsy George (Fugitt)

Also Known As: "Owens", "Martha Fugit", "Martha Fugate"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Russell, Virginia, United States
Death: between 1833 and 1840 (58-65)
Franklin, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of 'Castlewood John' Fugitt and Sarah Fugitt
Wife of John Owens and Benjamin George
Mother of Harden Owens; Rhoda Smith, {daughter of John Owens and Martha Patsy Fugate); Reece L. Owens, (1800-1872); Nicholas Owens; Rachel George and 3 others
Sister of Sarah Bowling; John B. Fugit, II; Lydia Fugit; Hannah Fugitt; Moses Fugitt and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Patsy George

Martha "Martha Fugitt" Fugate‏‎, daughter of John F. "Castlewood John, John F. Fugitt" Fugate and Sarah McCarty‏.

  • Born ‎1778, died ‎between 1833 and 1840 at Franklin, Indiana, United States‎, 61 or 62 years
  • Married ‎± 1799 at Virginia, United States (40 or 41 years married) to:
  • John Owens‏‎
  • Born ‎± 1778 at Shenandoah River, Augusta, Virginia, United States
  • Child:
  • ‎man Reece W. "Reace W. Owens" Owens‏‎ 1st relationship with ‎Virginia Lee‎, 2nd relationship with ‎Mary Hicks‎
  • Born ‎1800 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1872 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 71 or 72 years
  • 2nd marriage
  • Married ‎± 1800 at Of, Washington, Virginia, United States (39 or 40 years married) to:
  • ‎man Benjamin George‏‎
  • Born ‎1775 at Virginia, United States, died ‎after 1850 at Iowa, United States‎, at least 75 years
  • http://highlandhomepage.danmohn.net/family/humo_/F40784/I97383/

One tree does give:

  • Martha Patsy George (born Fugate)
  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • d5b5d4_754266gb9k4sebw5b07d56 in Taylor Family Web Site, managed by John K. Taylor
  • Birth: 1775 - Russell Co, Virginia
  • Death: 1833 - Franklin, Indiana, USA
  • Parents: Martin Fugate, Sarah Fugate (born Clark)
  • Siblings: Ann Swillavant (born Fugate), Nancy Haddix (born Fugate), Francis Fugate, Benjamin Fugate, Henley Fugate, Zachariah Fugate, William Fugate, Johiel Fugate, <Private> Mccarty (born Fugate), <Private> Holbrook (born Fugate), <Private> Fugate, <Private> Fugate, <Private> Fugate
  • Husband: Benjamin George
  • Husband: John Owens
  • Children: Reese Owens, Harden Owens, Jonathan George, Rachel George, Rhoda Smith (born Owens), Nancy George, <Private> Owens
  • Reference: FamilySearch Genealogy - SmartCopy: Oct 26 2016, 21:12:59 UTC
view all 13

Martha Patsy George's Timeline

1775
1775
Russell, Virginia, United States
1795
1795
Age 20
Warfork Russell Prater Creek, Virginia, United States
1800
1800
Age 25
Kentucky, United States
1801
December 29, 1801
Age 26
VA
1803
September 29, 1803
Age 28
VA
1805
1805
Age 30
Blacksburg, Montgomery, Virginia, United States
1806
1806
Age 31
VA
1811
1811
Age 36
Franklin, Johnson County, Indiana, United States
1833
1833
Age 58
Franklin, Indiana, United States