Martha Pattishall

Is your surname Pattishall?

Research the Pattishall family

Martha Pattishall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Pattishall (Woody)

Also Known As: "Patteshall"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Roxbury, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: April 21, 1718 (67)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Woody, Jr and Frances Woody
Wife of Captain Richard Pattishall
Mother of Frances Hichborn; Martha Knight; Mary Pattishall; Samuel Pattishall; Ann Breck and 3 others
Sister of Isaac Woody; Thomas Woody; Mary Woody; John Woody; Elizabeth Woody and 5 others

Managed by: Ned Reynolds
Last Updated:

About Martha Pattishall


{Source: Thanks to Judy Wester's Postings on Rootsweb.com - Site - "Dale/Judy Wester Family" - updated 09 Jun 2003 - emial - westdale@centurytel.net}:

"The following is from "Paul Revere & the World He Lived In" by Esther Forbes: "Richard Pattishall married Captain Woody's Daughter, Martha. With his fine clother and bold adventures he was typical of Boston Puritans of his day. It is true he prayed loud and long, but 'irreverently enough.' He was not the man to stay quietly in one village, cultivating his soul, but ranged up and down the coast from New York to Maine.' In Maine he owned thousands upon thousands of wild acres stretching from Salmon Falls to beyond Pemaquid. When drums were beat calling volunteers to chase the pirates, Veal and Graham, it was he who took charge. When he died, it was on his own ship. The Indians boarded it at night as it lay off Permaquid and butchered him as he slep. It was in these Maine waters Paul Revere was to suffer the greatest humiliation of his life."

{Same Source as above}:

Martha and her husband, Richard, had at least 8 children with the surname of PATTISHALL: 1.) Elizabeth, born in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts., 2.) Frances, born 31 Jan 1673 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts., 3.) Martha, born 31 Jan 1674 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts., 4.) Mary, born abt 1676 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts., 5.) Samuel, born 11 Dec 1678 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts., 6.) Anne, born 11 Dec 1678 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts., 7.) Edmund, born 31 Mar 1683 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts., & 8.) Robert PATTISHALL, born 26 Mar 1685 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.


http://www.mfa.org/collections/object/mrs-richard-patteshall-martha-woody-and-child-35730

Martha Woody Patteshall (1651–1713) was the daughter of Richard Woody, soap boiler of Plymouth and later a resident of Boston. Around 1672 she became the second wife of Captain Richard Patteshall, who had emigrated from England in 1664; the couple had five children. Captain Patteshall engaged in fishing and trading at Casco Bay and Pemaquid, Maine, serving around 1682 as a justice of the peace in that area. A pioneer in settling this frontier region, Richard Patteshall was killed in 1689 during an Indian attack. Martha, who remained in Boston, lived until 1713. She was interred in the King’s Chapel Burying Ground, an event recorded in the diaries of Judge Samuel Sewall [58.358], who served as one of her pallbearers. Among the descendants of the Patteshall family is Paul Revere; Martha was the patriot’s maternal great-grandmother.

view all 11

Martha Pattishall's Timeline

1651
January 24, 1651
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1673
January 31, 1673
Age 22
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1674
July 31, 1674
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1676
1676
Age 24
1678
December 11, 1678
Age 27
Marshfield, Plymouth Colony
December 11, 1678
Age 27
1683
March 31, 1683
Age 32
1685
March 26, 1685
Age 34
1718
April 21, 1718
Age 67
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States