Is your surname Samson?

Research the Samson family

Martha Samson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Samson (Cooper)

Also Known As: "Sampson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Henslow, Bedfordshire, England
Place of Burial: Henlow, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Cooper, Gent.; Edmund Cooper; Mary Cooper and Mary Lewis Wynne
Wife of James Sampson and James Sampson, Sr.
Mother of Henry Sampson; Mary Sampson; James Sampson; Amy Sampson; Henry Samson,"Mayflower" Passenger and 10 others
Sister of Benjamin Cooper; Robert Cooper; Joan Cooper; Michael Cooper; Benjamin Cooper and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Samson

Birth: Mar. 15, 1578 Henlow Bedfordshire, England Death: Aug. 17, 1654 Henlow Bedfordshire, England

Martha was a daughter of Edmund Cooper & Mary Wyne.

She was baptised on 15 Mar 1578 at Henlow, Bedfordshire, England. [15 Mar 1577 Old Style]

She married James Samson on 20 May 1599 at Henlow, Bedfordshire, England.

They had 10 children: . Henry Samson (1604 - 1684) + sp: Ann Plummer . Joseph Samson (1605) . Mary Samson (1607 - 1607) . Dorothy Samson (1609) . Humphrey Samson (1611) . Elizabeth Samson (1612) . Mary Samson (1613) . Mirioll Samson (1614 - 1615) . John Samson (1616) . Mary Samson (1618)

She was buried on 17 Aug 1654 at Henlow, Bedfordshire, England.


Family links:

Parents:
 Edmund Cooper (1542 - 1619)
 Mary Wyne Cooper (1543 - 1598)

Spouse:
 James Samson (1574 - 1639)*

Children:
 Henry Samson (1604 - 1684)*

Siblings:
 Elizabeth Cooper (1565 - ____)*
 Joan Cooper (1567 - 1567)*
 Michael Cooper (1571 - 1598)*
 Benjamin Cooper (1575 - 1657)*
 Martha Cooper Samson (1578 - 1654)
 John Cooper (1580 - ____)*
 Agnes Ann Cooper Tilley (1585 - 1621)*
 Mary Cooper (1588 - 1590)*
 Robert Cooper (1591 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: St Mary Churchyard Henlow Central Bedfordshire Unitary Authority Bedfordshire, England Plot: NO GRAVESTONE [Separatists]


Created by: Tim & Grace Record added: Nov 27, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 44835336

view all 28

Martha Samson's Timeline

1577
March 15, 1577
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
March 15, 1577
Henlow, Beds., England
March 15, 1577
Henlow, Beds., England
1595
1595
Age 17
1595
Age 17
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1601
1601
Age 23
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1603
1603
Age 25
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England