Martha Alice Sharp-Cogan

Is your surname Sharp-Cogan?

Research the Sharp-Cogan family

Martha Alice Sharp-Cogan's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Sharp-Cogan

2,265,715 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Alice Sharp-Cogan (Ingham Dickie)

Also Known As: "“the guardian angels of European children” "
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
Death: Died in New York County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of James Edward Ingham and Alice Speakman
Adopted daughter of Archibal Dickie and Martha Dickie
Wife of David Harold Cogan
Ex-wife of Waitstill Hastings Sharp
Mother of Waitstill Hastings Sharp, Jr. and Martha Content Joukowsky
Sister of Percy Dickie; Edna Janet Judge; Archibald Ingham and Elizabeth A Ingham

Occupation: Philanthropist, humanitarian, social worker
Managed by: William Tully
Last Updated:

About Martha Alice Sharp-Cogan

Martha Ingham Dickie Sharp-Cogan (1905 - 1999) was an American philanthropist who, along with her husband Waitstill Sharp, helped hundreds of Jews to escape Nazi persecution by sending them off through Czechoslovakia.

Summary

In 1995 Varian Fry, The American Schindler, became the first United States citizen to be listed in the Righteous Among the Nations at Israel's national Holocaust Memorial, Yad Vashem. In the summer of 2006, Martha's and Waitstill's names were added to the wall in Israel for Gentiles who risked their own lives in helping as many escape the Holocaust as they could. To date {2010} Fry and the Sharps are the only three Americans so honored.

In 1939, the Rev. Waitstill Sharp, 37, a Unitarian minister, and his wife, Martha, 33, of Wellesley, Massachusetts, left their two young children behind and arrived in Czechoslovakia a month before the German occupation and began assisting Prague's growing refugee population.

Over the next two years, the Sharps helped secure food, shelter, visas, and freedom for hundreds of Jews and non-Jews targeted by the Nazi regime. They seldom spoke publicly about their work abroad.

The Sharps' first trip abroad ended in August 1939, with the Gestapo closing in on them and Martha facing imminent arrest. Less than a year later, they headed for Lisbon under the auspices of the newly formed Unitarian Service Committee. As much of southern France soon fell under Vichy control, the Sharps focused on two especially vulnerable constituencies: prominent intellectuals and refugee children.

Artemis Joukowsky, their grandson, said:

Waitstill and Martha learned the legal and illegal escape routes out of occupied France. They traded money on the black market in order to bribe border guards and pay for rail, air, or sea transportation for the refugees. On occasion, they personally escorted high-profile refugees out of France.

The refugees included Nobel laureate physicist Otto Meyerhof and writers Heinrich Mann (brother of Thomas), Franz Werfel (The Song of Bernadette), and Lion Feuchtwanger (Proud Destiny). Feuchtwanger's rescue from Marseilles was particularly dangerous, and therefore of special interest to Yad Vashem, because his name had been posted on the Nazi's most wanted list.

Dr. Mordecai Paldiel, director of Yad Vashem's Righteous Among the Nations Department, wrote in an e-mail that the commission was particularly impressed by Martha Sharp's heroism:

Sharp, who dressed up as a French farming woman, accompanied Lion Feuchtwanger on a risky train ride from Marseilles to the Franco-Spanish border. She then distracted . . . Spanish border guards so Feuchtwanger's false identity would not be discovered. ....

Sources

view all

Martha Alice Sharp-Cogan's Timeline

1905
April 25, 1905
Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States

Martha A Ingham in the Rhode Island, Births, 1636-1930

Name: Martha A Ingham
Birth Date: 25 Apr 1905
Birth Place: Rhode Island
1st Parent: James E Ingham
2nd Parent: Alice Ingham

Source Information
Ancestry.com. Rhode Island, Births, 1636-1930 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000.

1931
November 14, 1931
Age 26
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1936
1936
Age 30
1999
December 6, 1999
Age 94
New York County, New York, United States