Is your surname Sherman?

Research the Sherman family

Martha Sherman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Sherman (Bradley)

Also Known As: "Munson"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven Colony
Death: January 9, 1707 (58)
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Bradley, IV and Alice Bradley
Wife of Samuel Munson, Sr.; Deacon Eliasaph Preston and Capt. Daniel Sherman
Mother of Thomas Munson; Martha Elcock; Ensign Samuel Munson; Capt. John Munson; Capt. Theophilus Munson and 9 others
Sister of Isaac Bradley; Martin Bradley; Dr. Abraham Bradley; Mary Todd; Sgt. Benjamin Bradley and 3 others

Managed by: Marilyn Jeanne Haslem
Last Updated:

About Martha Sherman

Martha Bradley, daughter of Alice Prichard & William Bradley, was born ca 1648 in New Haven, CT. Martha was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, in Oct 1648.52




  1. On 26 Oct 1665 Martha first married Ens. Samuel Munson, son of Capt. Thomas Munson (-7 Dec 1675/6) & Joanna (ca 1611-13 Dec 1678), in New Haven, CT.53 Born ca 1643 in New Haven, CT. Samuel was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, on 7 Aug 1643.52 Samuel died in 1692 in New Haven, CT.52
  2. Ca 1694 Martha second married Dea. Eliasaph Preston , son of William Preston (ca 1590-1647) & Mary Seabrook (ca 1601-aft 1680).52 Born ca 1643 in New Haven, CT. Eliasaph was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, on 9 Apr 1643.52 Eliasaph died in 1707 in Wallingford, CT.52 Eliasaph was in Stratford 1669, later in Wallingford.24
  3. Martha third married Daniel Sherman , son of Rev. John Sherman (26 Dec 1613-8 Aug 1685) & Mary Launce (ca 1620/1625-9 Mar 1710). Born ca 1642 in Milford, CT. Daniel was baptized in First Church of Milford, on 27 Mar 1642.61

children include:

  1. Martha Munson (6 May 1667-24 Apr 1728)
  2. Sgt. Samuel Munson (26 Feb 1668[/9]-23 Nov 1741)
  3. Thomas Munson (12 Mar 1670/1-28 Sep 1746)
  4. Capt. John Munson (28 Jan 1672-bef 1752)
  5. Theophilus Munson (1 Sep 1675-28 Nov 1747)
  6. Ens. Joseph Munson (1 Nov 1677-30 Oct 1725)
  7. Stephen Munson (5 Dec 1679-ca 1768)
  8. Caleb Munson (19 Nov 1682-23 Aug 1765)
  9. Joshua Munson (7 Feb 1684/5-9 Dec 1711)
  10. Israel Munson (Died young) (6 Mar 1686/7-bef Jun 1697)


The descendants of William and Elizabeth Tuttle, who came from old to New England in 1635, and settled in New Haven in 1639, with numerous biographical notes and sketches : also, some account of the descendants of John Tuttle, of Ipswich; and Henry Tuthill, of Hingham, Mass. (1883)

6. Joseph Tuttle, bap. in New Haven, Nov. 22, 1649; m. May 2, 1667, Hanna, dau. of Capt. Thomas Munson.* b. June 11, 1648. ........................

  • Thomas Munson came in the Elizabeth to Boston in 1634; rem. to Hartford and was of the Hartford Contingent under Capt. Mason at the destruction of the Pequot Fort. (See Hartford in the Olden Times); rem. to New Haven, 1642; offered one-third of an unclaimed allotment in the Governor's Wuarter on conditions that he never complied with, namely, that he would build a house thereon and devote himself to making wheels and ploughs for the good of the colony. In 1669 he was a commissioner with Samuel Bishop and three others, to meet five commisioners from Branford, to establish boundaries. In 1675 he commanded the New Haven troops who, at Norrituck, defended the plantation against the Indians. His military rank was Capt. He was representative in the General Assembly 24 sessions from 1666 to 1683; d. 1685; inv. (english pound)270. An agreement for distribution, signed June in, 1685, by Samuel Munson, Richard Higginbottom and Joseph Tuttle; movable divided between Elizabeth Higginbottom and Hannah Tuttle. His s. SAMUEL m. MARTHA, dau. of Wm. BRADLEY of Guilford. His dau. Elizabeth m. Richard Higginbottom.
view all 27

Martha Sherman's Timeline

July 1643
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
August 7, 1643
October 14, 1648
New Haven, New Haven Colony
October 14, 1648
New Haven, New Haven, CT
October 1648
New Haven, New Haven Colony
October 1648
New Haven, New Haven, Ct
May 6, 1667
Age 18
New Haven, New Haven Co., Connecticut
February 28, 1668
Age 19
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
January 28, 1672
Age 23
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony