Martha Margaret Stuart

Is your surname Stuart?

Research the Stuart family

Martha Margaret Stuart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Martha Margaret Stuart (Richardson)

Also Known As: "Martha Stuart Richardson", "Martha Stewart Stuart Square", "Martha Stewart Stuart Richardson Of Whiteland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Whiteland, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: September 20, 1791 (74)
Wikes County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Richardson, (Sr.) and Catherine Benson
Wife of Robert Stuart, I
Mother of Robert Stuart, II; John Stewart; Elizabeth Agnes Pugh; Alexander Stuart; Jehu Stuart and 20 others
Sister of Mary Wright or House or Baldwin; Isaac Richardson, Jr.; Elizabeth Chads or Wickersham; Joseph Richardson; Elinor Wickersham and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Margaret Stuart

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/23056033/martha-stewart

Robert and Martha Stewart (Stuart) had the following children; Henry, Elizabeth, Alexander, Mary, John, Jehu, Catherine, Isaac, Robert, Gravenor, Amos, Hannah and Rachel.


GEDCOM Note

Category:Goshen Monthly_Meeting,_Pennsylvania

Biography

Quakers Martha Richardson was born on May 25, 1719 to Isaac Richardson and Catherine Grandy in Chester, Pennsylvania.<ref>Swarthmore College; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania; Record of Births 1705-1805; Collection: Quaker Meeting Records; Call Number: MR Ph 197. Ancestry.com. U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935 [database on-line]. :Name: Martha Richardson :Birth Date: 25 May 1719 :Birth Date on Image: 25 Third 1719 :Birth Place: Chester, Pennsylvania :Father: Isaac Richardson :Mother: Catherine Richardson :Event Type: Birth :Monthly Meeting: Goshen Monthly Meeting :Yearly Meeting: Philadelphia Yearly Meeting :Meeting State: Pennsylvania :Meeting County: Chester :https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/2189/31906_283912-00012</ref>

She passed away in 1791.

Sources

<references />

See also:*Heritage Consulting. Millennium File. Provo, Utah: Ancestry.com Publications. *West, Edmund, comp. Family Data Collection - Births [database online]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2001.*West, Edmund, comp. Family Data Collection - Individual Records [database online]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2001.*Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc., 2004.

Acknowledgements ==* Richardson-597 was started through the import of Rankin-Ridgdill Family Tree.ged on Oct 4, 2011 by Elizabeth Rankin and by Katie Boosted on 21 April 2013 and 17 May 2013.* Burial. "Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVVN-NRJQ : 11 July 2016), Martha Richardson Stewart, 1793; Burial, , , ,, ; citing record ID 23056033, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.


view all 27

Martha Margaret Stuart's Timeline

1717
May 23, 1717
Whiteland, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1732
1732
Probably Cane Creek Friends Meeting, Snow Camp, Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1733
1733
Kennett Township, Chester County, PA, United States
1733
Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States of America
1736
1736
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1737
1737
Chester County, Pennsylvania, USA
1737
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1740
August 22, 1740
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
October 22, 1740
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States