Martha Terblanche, b3 SM/PROG

Is your surname Terblanche?

Research the Terblanche family

Martha Terblanche, b3 SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Terblanche

35,392 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Terblanche, b3 SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Martha FERREIRA", "Martha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Estienne Terreblanche, SV/PROG and Martha le Febre, b2 SM
Wife of Ignatius Ferreira, SV/PROG
Mother of Maria Magdalena Ferreira, b1 SM; Jan Leopold Ferreira, b2; Petrus Hendrik Ferreira, b3; Martha Jacoba Ferreira; Hester Ferreira, b12 SM and 5 others
Sister of Stephanus Terreblanche; Geertruy Terreblanche, b2 and Pieter Terreblanche, b4
Half sister of Maria Magdalena Nortje, b4; Abel Pienaar b5; Hester (Esther Catharina) van der Merwe, b6; Jean Pienaar, b7 and Salomon Johannes Pienaar, b8

Occupation: Married 1735
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Terblanche, b3 SM/PROG

Martha was a twin


Martha TERBLANCHE was christened on 5 Dec 1717 in Paarl. She died on 24 May 1772. She married Ignatio Leopold FERREIRE on 6 Nov 1735.

They had the following children:

  F i Maria Magdalena FERREIRA 
  M ii Jan Leopold FERREIRE was christened on 17 Apr 1735 in Paarl, Kaap de Goede Hoop.  
  M iii Petrus Hendrik FERREIRA 
  F iv Martha Jacoba FERREIRE 
  F v Hester FERREIRA 
  M vi Thomas Ignatius FERREIRA 
  M vii Stephanus FERREIRA 
  M viii Salomon FERREIRA 
  M ix Ignatius Wilhelm FERREIRA 
  F x Susanna Elisabeth FERREIRA 

Jacques Pinard * c. 1664 ≈ Nantes, Frankryk 29.6.1666, timmerman a. 1688 met Voorschoten, woonplek aangegee as La Beauce, Chartres in Frankryk. (verw. Familia I, Nr. 1 en 2, 1964-65) Op 27.8.1694 is die plaas “Lustig-aan” aan die Wildepaardsrivier, sytak v.d. Bergrivier aan hom as eiendom oorgedra † c. 1712 s.v. Jacques Pineau en Martha Jolan x Franse Kerk, Delft, Nederland 10.12.1687 Esther FOUCHER

  • 1667 † Franschhoek 1698 xx Marthé LE FEBRE (14.-) *

Kaap ≈ 30.7.1684 (sy xx 3.12.1713 Estienne Terreblanque) d.v. Pierre le Febre en Marie de Gravé

b3 Martha ≈ Paarl 23.8.1699, jonk † voor 1713


See http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g11/p11605.htm

view all 19

Martha Terblanche, b3 SM/PROG's Timeline

1699
August 23, 1699
Paarl
1717
May 12, 1717
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
December 5, 1717
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
December 5, 1717
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
December 5, 1717
December 5, 1717
1733
August 8, 1733
Age 16
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1735
March 17, 1735
Age 17
Paarl, Cape, South Africa