Is your surname Torrence?

Research the Torrence family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Torrence (Jones?)

Also Known As: "Widow of John Stull and John White"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hagerstown, Maryland, British Colonial America
Death: May 17, 1783 (79-88)
Washington, Maryland, United States
Place of Burial: Stull Family Graveyard Hagerstown, Washington County, Maryland, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Whaley Jones, Jr. and Mary Bennett
Wife of John Stull; John Stull; John ‘the miller’ Stull, Sr.; John White and Hugh Torrence
Mother of Mary Magdalena Greathouse; Catherine Swearingen; Daniel Stull; Elizabeth Johnson; Margaret White and 4 others
Half sister of Mary Botsford; Deborah Bassett; Abraham Bennett, I; Eunice Booth; Thomas Bennett, of New Haven and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Torrence

Seen as child of Isaac Whaley Jones, Jr. but evidence is lacking.


Martha was born circa 1706. Her maiden name has yet to be confirmed by any document. A granddaughter thought it was Jones. But she was in her 70's when asked. Martha died after November 28, 1772 (the date of the last record for her) and before 1792.

After the death of her first husband, John Stull, Martha married (secondly) circa November 1749 (between October 25, 1749 and December 7, 1749), to Captain John White, the father of Martha's daughter Margaret's husband's father. John White died in 1759, near Hagerstown, Maryland.

Martha married (thirdly) in 1760, to Hugh Torrence (born circa 1725, in Londonderry County, Ireland, died circa October 1, 1795, in Franklin County, Pennsylvania), the son of Albert and Elizabeth Torrence.

Martha may have been buried with her daughter Margaret at the White Family estate End Of Strife. No headstone exists


Family

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Stull-35

John Still was probably born between 1690 - 1700 & probably in one of the German countries. He died between 8/16/1749 (the date of the will on file preceding his) and 10/25/1749 (the date of the next will after John's, which just happens to be that of his son Daniel). Parents: Adam Stull and Barbara (unk.) Stull.

Children of John Stull and Martha:

  • 1. Daniel Stull abt. 1725 - prob. 1749 Never Married Findagrave #175758670
  • 2. Catherine "Katie" (Stull) Swearingen abt. 1725 - 1830 Married John S. Swearingen 1721 - 1784 Findagrave #152779426 (long bio on page)
  • 3. Mary (Stull) Greathouse abt. 1727 - between 10/8/1793 & 10/12/1794 Married Harmon Greathouse 1717 - 1795 Findagrave #181329812
  • 4. Elizabeth (Stull) Johnson abt. 1729 - Married William Johnson -
  • 5. Col. John Stull Jr. abt. 1733 - 1791 (Am. Rev.) Married 1) Sarah Charlotte White 1733 - aft. 11/18/1769 2) Married Mercy (Williams) Ross, Stull 1746 - 1787 info: https://www.familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/51636597 Page 6. https://home.nps.gov/choh/learn/historyculture/upload/Williamsport-... Findagrave #175761825 (long bio.)
  • 6. Margaret (Stull) White abt. 1735 - 1804 Married Peter White 1730 - 1785 Findagrave #175795542
  • 7. Jacob Stull abt. 1737 - aft. 9/13/1766 His siblings believe he was killed by indians after he moved away 9/13/1766.
  • 8. Susanna (Stull) Swearingen 1737 - 1820 Married Col. Charles Swearingen 1735 - 1818 Findagrave #82101244
  • 9. Isaac Stull 1748 - 1769 He never married Findagrave #175794219

The Stull Family Estate, was known as "Millsborough". It was located about a mile Southeast of Hagerstown, Maryland. John's occupation was a "Miller". Source below for Stull's Mill.


References

  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jan 22 2021, 23:42:44 UTC
  • The Stulls of "Millsborough". A Genealogical History of John Stull "The Miller" Pioneer of Western Maryland, Volume I. This volume is well sourced and should be used for all research of this family.
view all 17

Martha Torrence's Timeline

1699
1699
Hagerstown, Maryland, British Colonial America
1725
1725
Frederick, Maryland, United States
1725
Hagerstown, Prince George's, Maryland, United States
1726
1726
Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland, United States
1727
1727
Hagerstown, Frederick (Washington), Maryland, United States
1729
July 29, 1729
Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland, USA
1733
1733
Hagerstown, Washington County, Maryland, United States
1735
1735
Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland, United States
1736
1736
Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland