Is your surname Daniell?

Research the Daniell family

Martha Daniell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Daniell (Wainwright)

Also Known As: "Dorithy Logan"
Birthplace: of, Horry, South Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Charleston, SC, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Colonel George Logan and Governor Robert Daniell
Mother of Sarah Blakeway; Martha Logan; John Daniell and Ann / Anne / 'Anna' Daniell

Managed by: Ron Green Jr
Last Updated:

About Martha Daniell

“Here also was buried the body of Martha Logan, who was first the wife of the above Robert Daniell, and afterwards of Colonel George Logan. She died on the 5th day of November in the year 1742, aged 58 years. This vault also contains the body of the above Colonel George Logan of His Majesty's army, and also the bodies of his son George Logan and his son's wife Martha who was the daughter of the Hon'ble Robert Daniell. “ The foregoing record is taken from old tablets defaced by the fire the consumed the original edifice at St. Philip's Church. They are upon the roof of a family vault, in which the above named together with many of their descendants were interred but which is now covered by this chancel.

“Martha Wainwright of Beaufort Precinct in 1711. Martha was the wife (common-law) of SC Governor Robert Daniel and   bore him three  children: John, Sarah and Martha who were recognized by their father and bore his name. Martha sued over the division of Robert Daniel's estate and appointed James Leigh with Power of Attorney. The lawsuit, Martha Wainwright vs Jno Norton was discontinued by the General Court of North Carolina in July 1712. Shortly thereafterwards Martha Wainwright returned to her home in South Carolina”
view all

Martha Daniell's Timeline

of, Horry, South Carolina, USA
November 6, 1703
Age 19
December 29, 1704
Age 20
Charleston, South Carolina, United States
March 29, 1707
Age 23
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Age 26
November 5, 1743
Age 59
Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Charleston, SC, USA