Martha West-Macon

public profile

Is your surname West-Macon?

Research the West-Macon family

Martha West-Macon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha West-Macon (Woodward)

Also Known As: "West", "Macon", "Bigger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King William, King William County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in King William County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Woodward; William* WOODWARD; William Woodward; Martha Woodward; Martha* // and 1 other
Wife of William* BIGGER; Gideon Macon, I; Capt. Nathaniel West and William Biggers, I
Mother of William* BIGGER; Gideon Hunt Macon, II; Anne Amy Christian; Martha Woodward Jones; Colonel William Macon and 7 others
Sister of Anne Esther Woodward; Phillip Woodward; John Woodward and Anne Woodward

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha West-Macon

According to 1704 Virginia Quit Rent Roos, Nathaniel owned 6370 acres in New Kent Co. and 2000 in King William Co.

CAPTAIN, NATHANIEL WEST, of "Popular Neck" Virginia and son of Captain John West, of West Point, Virginia and Unity Croshaw, Colonists in Virginia/ He married late in 1699 his cousin May 14, 1702 Martha Woodward in her sixteenth year, he being many years older. Nathaniel West, Capt., born 1665 in of West Point, VA He died Aft. October 30, 1723. Martha Woodward born Abt 1686, she was the daughter of William Woodward and Martha West she married (1) Nathaniel West May 14, 1702 (2) Gideon Macon in 1725 (3) Mr. Bigger of Scotland 1727

After Gideon Macon Sr. died, Martha Woodward married Nathaniel West,the 14 of May 1703. Unity is by that marriage. Unity married William Dandridge in 1719. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Martha Woodward married Gideon Macon about 1680 in New Kent County, Virginia, and later Capt. Nathaniel West. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=44338535

view all 17

Martha West-Macon's Timeline

1657
1657
King William, King William County, Virginia, United States
1679
January 28, 1679
Age 22
New Kent, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1680
January 28, 1680
Age 23
New Kent Co., VA
1682
June 20, 1682
Age 25
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1685
December 15, 1685
Age 28
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1687
1687
Age 30
New Kent, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1693
November 11, 1693
Age 36
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1695
December 17, 1695
Age 38
New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1698
1698
Age 41
Williamsburg, New Kent, VA