Is your surname Whitacre?

Research the Whitacre family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Whitacre (Brown)

Also Known As: "Whittaker", "Whiteacre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Loudoun,,Virginia,USA
Death: 1850 (83-84)
Columbiana, OH, United States
Place of Burial: Plaines Cemetery, Columbiana County, Ohio
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac N. Brown; Isaac Brown; Martha Brown and Martha Unknown
Wife of Edward Stacy Whitacre
Mother of Thomas Whitacre; John Whitacre {Minerva,Ohio}; Kesiah Taylor; Jane Whitacre; Phebe Whitacre and 16 others
Sister of Thomas Brown; Abraham Brown; Mary Brown; John Brown; Hannah Brown and 5 others

Managed by: Brian F Arnzen
Last Updated:

About Martha Whitacre

GEDCOM Note

<p>~In Loving Memory Of<br style="box-sizing: border-box;color: #36322d; font-family: 'Source Sans Pro', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 15px; background-color: #fafafa;" />Martha Brown Whitacre~<br style="box-sizing: border-box; color: #36322d; font-family: 'Source Sans Pro', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 15px; background-color: #fafafa;" /><br style="box-sizing: border-box; color: #36322d; font-family: 'Source Sans Pro', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 15px; background-color: #fafafa;" />Edward Stacy Whitacre Sr. & Martha Brown were both born in Virginia. He was a soldier in the Revolutionary War. They were married 17 in Richland, Virginia. They became the parents of 13 children. They were Quakers and wanted a better life for themselves and their children. They journeyed from Loudon County, Virginia, arriving in Washington County, PA to attend their first (Quaker) Westland Monthly Meeting there on June 22, 1799. Their son Asahelwas born in Washinton, County, PA, on November 27, 1802. <br style="box-sizing: border-box; color: #36322d; font-family: 'Source Sans Pro', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 15px; background-color: #fafafa;" /><br style="box-sizing: border-box; color: #36322d; font-family: 'Source Sans Pro', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 15px; background-color: #fafafa;" />They were living in Ohio in 1804. Eight children were young at that time. They transferred their papers to the Monthly Meeting in Middleton, Ohio in April, 1805. Edward's bio on this site gives the names of their children. They settled in Ohio where Edward and his sons built a Grist Mill, and the Stark County, Columbiana County area became their home.</p>

GEDCOM Note

view all 27

Martha Whitacre's Timeline

1766
December 17, 1766
Loudoun,,Virginia,USA
1783
5, 1783
Loudoun County, Virginia, USA
1785
August 18, 1785
Virginia, USA
August 18, 1785
Virginia, United States
1787
December 28, 1787
Virginia
December 28, 1787
Virginia, USA
1790
February 14, 1790
VA, United States
February 14, 1790
Virginia, USA
1792
April 16, 1792
Virginia, USA