Marthinus Stephanus Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Marthinus Stephanus Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marthinus Stephanus Joubert

Birthdate:
Death: July 24, 1901 (0-6)
Barberton Refugee Camp, South Africa (Measles)
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Hendrik Joubert and Anna Margaretha Elizabeth Els
Brother of Anna Elizabeth Joubert; Jan Hendrik Joubert; Petrus Johannes Joubert; Francois Jacobus Joubert and Roelof Adriaan Buytendag Joubert
Half brother of Anna Johanna Catharina Joubert and Andries Louis Joubert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marthinus Stephanus Joubert

Barberton Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Master Martinus Stephen Joubert

Other Names: Marthinus Stefanus

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Barberton RC

Age died: 2 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: measles

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Notes: Incorrect merge? How could this child have died?

Unique ID: 70999

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 2

Date arrival: 01/07/1901

Age departure: 2

Date departure: 24/07/1901

Reason departure: death

Tent number: T 297

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 2

Date arrival: 25/06/1901

Date departure: 16/07/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Farm History

Name: Liefgekozen / Liefverkozen

District: Ermelo

Relationships

Master Martinus Stephen Joubert (Marthinus Stefanus)

is the son of Mrs Anna Elizabeth Joubert (Mrs Jan Hendrik)

Sources

Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.179

Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.127

Title: TKP 102 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 102

Dates: Jul-Dec 1901

Notes: 14/8/1901, p.1281

Title: DBC 84 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 84

Notes: p. 182

view all

Marthinus Stephanus Joubert's Timeline

1899
1899
1901
July 24, 1901
Age 2
South Africa
1901
Age 2
South Africa