Martin LeJeune dit Briard

Is your surname LeJeune dit Briard?

Research the LeJeune dit Briard family

Martin LeJeune dit Briard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martin LeJeune dit Briard

Also Known As: "Briard", "Breillard", "Bréard", "Briars", "Dit LeJeune"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: L'Acadie, QC, Canada
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Lejeune dit Briard
Husband of Marie Arnault (Renaud) dit Grislard; Marie Gaudet and Marie-Jeanne Lejeune, Miq'Maq
Father of theodore Lejeune; Paul Le Jeune; Claire Lejeune; Marguerite Lejeune; Martin Lejeune, II and 4 others
Brother of Pierre LeJeune dit Briard and Jeanne Lejeune

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Martin LeJeune dit Briard

!BIRTH-PARENTS-NAME-CENSUS-MARRIAGES-CHILDREN: Stephen A. White, DICTIONNAIRE GENEALOGIQUE DES FAMILLES ACADIENNES; 1636-1714; Moncton, New Brunswick, Centre d'Etudes Acadiennes, 1999, 2 vols.; pp. 1049 & 1054; own copy. #3: !BIRTH-MARRIAGES-CHILDREN-RESIDENCES: Arsenault, H&G, p. 663 (Port Royal). Born in 1661, name given as Martin LEJEUNE dit BRIARD, the brother of Pierre (no parents listed). He married 1st around 1680 to Marie-Jeanne KAGIJONIAS, "une sauvagesse,"; four children. Martin married 2nd around 1698 to Marie GAUDET, daughter of Jean & Jeanne HENRY of Pisiguit; there were eight children [two sets of twins]. He was at Port Maltais, in the region of La Heve, in 1708. !BIRTH-MARRIAGE: Bona Arsenault, HISTOIRE ET GENEALOGIE DES ACADIENS, vols. 1-6; 1630-1775; Quebec, Le Conseil de la Vie Francaise en Amerique, 1965; p. 1386 (Pisiguit, 2nd wife's entry); Univ. of Calif., Berkeley Library, CS31 A77 MAIN. Marie GAUDET, born 1682, married Martin LEJEUNE, widower of Marie KAGIGONIAS. !CENSUS: 1686, La Heve (Port la Haine), Acadia, age 28 years [is this 25?], living next door to Pierre LE JEUNE [brothers?]. He is married to Jeanne, "Sauvagesse de nation" [a native north American]. They have 2 children. No land or animals are listed. !CENSUS: 1708, age 45 years.

The census of 1686 listed Pierre Lejeune III as being married to Marie Thibodeau and Martin Lejeune as being married to Marie-Jeanne Kagijonias, a member of the Micmac tribe. After Marie-Jeanne's death, Martin married Marie Gaudet, the daughter of Jehan (Jean) Gaudet and Marie-Jeanne Henry. A 1693 census lists a sister to Pierre III and Martin named Jeanne, who was married to Francois Joseph, a member of the Micmac tribe.

view all 15

Martin LeJeune dit Briard's Timeline

1661
1661
L'Acadie, QC, Canada
1685
1685
Age 24
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1687
1687
Age 26
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1693
1693
Age 32
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1702
October 9, 1702
Age 41
Nova Scotia, Canada
1702
Age 41
Ile St Jean, Laheve, Acadia
1702
Age 41
Nova Scotia, Canada
1706
1706
Age 45
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada