Martin Meckelenberg, SV/PROG

Is your surname Meckelenberg?

Research the Meckelenberg family

Martin Meckelenberg, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martin Meckelenberg, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Marten van Mekelenborgh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gdańsk (Danzig), or Königsberg, Poland/Prussia
Death: Died in Kaapstad, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Immediate Family:

Husband of Laurentia Cornelisz and Anna Maria Marijna Swart, SM/PROG
Father of Engela Meckelenburg

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martin Meckelenberg, SV/PROG

MECKLENBURG MARTIN (S in C1 1121 under 16.5.1693). born in Königsberg. Burgher and shoemaker 1690. X (1) 26.4.1691 Laurentia Cornelissen, daughter of Lorens Cornelis of Gotenburg and Catharina Ustings (q.v.);

One daughter,
Engela ≈13.10.1705 † 1717. (Test. O.C. 1 : 95 and 2: 87; Inv. O.C. 3: 71; MR.(Monsterrollen) Vrye Lieden of 1690; 

(MOOC 10/1 nr. 46.) XX (2) 22.5.1712 Anna Maria Swart of Stockholm. One daughter,

Engela *13.10.1705 + 1717. (Test. O.C. 1 : 95 and 2: 87; Inv. O.C. 3: 71; MR. Vrye Lieden of 1690; 

KAB MOOC 10/1 nr. 46.)

Maarten van Mechlenburgh van Dantsigh [German: Danzig, Polish: Gdańsk]; Source: Cape Town Marriages 1691

view all

Martin Meckelenberg, SV/PROG's Timeline

1664
May 26, 1664
Gdańsk (Danzig), or Königsberg, Poland/Prussia
1705
October 13, 1705
Age 41
1717
1717
Age 52
Kaapstad, Suid Afrika, Kaap