Martin Streler Oberholtzer

Is your surname Oberholtzer?

Research the Oberholtzer family

Martin Streler Oberholtzer's Geni Profile

Records for Martin Oberholtzer

79,319 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martin Streler Oberholtzer

Also Known As: "Marti"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Wald, Hinwil District, Zurich, Switzerland
Death: circa 1644 (44-52)
Wald, Hinwil District, Zurich, Switzerland
Place of Burial: Wald, Hinwil District, Zurich, Switzerland
Immediate Family:

Son of Matheus Oberholtzer and Annli Oberholtzer
Husband of Margaretha Oberholtzer
Father of Hans Jagli Oberholtzer; Samuel Oberholtzer; Jacob Oberholtzer; Baerbel Oberholtzer; Heinrich Oberholtzer and 4 others
Brother of Elsbeth Hess Hitz; Annli Brunner; Barbara Oberholtzer; Jacob Oberholtzer and Heinrich Oberholtzer

Occupation: drowned for his Anabaptist (Mennonite) preachings
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martin Streler Oberholtzer

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=78821535

Birth: Mar. 23, 1595, Switzerland Death: 1670, Switzerland

Marti was born in Aathal, Wald, Canton Zurich, Switzerland. This is a virtual site for him as a MEMORIAL to keep him connected to his family. He died in and is buried in the same place as his birth. He was drowned(martyred) by Zwinglians. IN 1634 he lived in Aa Wald, Switzerland. He married Margaret Shollenberger c 1595-1560 Zurich Aathal Wald. 1650-1663 Swiss exit permits show Marti's sons, Hans Jacob, Marx and Samuel are among a family group who left Switzerland for the Palatinate of Germany as tenant farmers after their father's murder. Records then identify them as Taufers. He was baptized March 23, 1595 in Wald, Zurich, Switzerland He married Margaretha Schollenberger in 1612 in Canton Berne, Switzerland. Their children were: Jacob 1620 Conrad 1624 Barbel 1626 Samuel 1630 Heinrich 1634 Marx 1634 twin to Heinrich Marti 1639.

Martin Oberholtzer2694, born 1595. He was the son of 9248. Matheus Oberholtzer and 9249. Anna Streler. He married 4625. Margret Schollenberger.

     4625. Margret Schollenberger2694. 
     

Children of Martin Oberholtzer and Margret Schollenberger are:

 2312 i.   Hans Jagli Oberholtzer, born 23 Jan 1620; died Aft. 1683; married Anna Buchmann 27 Jan 1646. 
  ii.   Marx Oberholtzer2695, born 09 Feb 1634; died 14 Sep 1680; married Margreth Dobler 1661. 

  1. ID: I051685
  2. Name: Marti \ Martin * Oberholtzer
  3. Sex: M
  4. Title: Rev.
  5. Birth: 23 MAR 1595 in Wald, Switzerland
  6. Death: AFT 1644 in Switzerland - drowned for his Anabaptist (Mennonite) preachings
  7. Note: Per The Oberholtzer Book, he was drowned by the Zwinglians, who had follow ed Roman Catholics in the control of the church and state matters of Switz erland. At least 3 of Marti's sons, Hans Jakob, Marx and Samuel, left Swi tzerland for Germany in the 1650s or early 1660s after their father's murd er.

Father: Mattheus * Oberholtzer b: ABT 1561 in Wald, Switzerland

Mother: Annli * Streler b: ABT 1561

Marriage 1 Margaretha * Schollenberger b: ABT 1600

   * Married: in Switzerland & had 9 children

Children

  1. Has Children Hans Jagli \ Jakob \ Jacob Oberholtzer b: 23 JAN 1620 in Wald, Switzerland
  2. Has No Children Samuel Oberholtzer b: ABT 1630 in Wald, Switzerland
  3. Has Children Marx * Oberholtzer b: 9 FEB 1634 in Wald, Switzerland

2048. Mattheus Oberholzer, son of Jacob Oberholzer and Annli Cuntz, was born from Jan 1560 to Jan 1561 in Wald. Mattheus married Annli Streler. Annli was born circa 1562. The child from this marriage was: 1024 i. Martin Oberholzer (born in 1595 in Wald, Switserland) 2049. Annli Streler was born circa 1562. Annli married Mattheus Oberholzer. Mattheus was born from Jan 1560 to Jan 1561 in Wald.


http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/h/o/Chad-D-Thomas/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0358.html

Martin Oberholtzer (b. Abt. 1596, d. Aft. 1644)

Martin Oberholtzer (son of Mattheus Oberholtzer and Annli Streler)26 was born Abt. 1596 in Wald, Switzerland, and died Aft. 1644 in Switzerland. He married Margaret Schollenberger.

Children of Martin Oberholtzer and Margaret Schollenberger are:

+Hans Jagli Oberholtzer, b. 23 Jan 1620.


Birth: 23 MAR 1594/95 in Wald, Switzerland Death: AFT 1644 in Switzerland - drowned for his Anabaptist (Mennonite) preachings Note: Per The Oberholtzer Book, he was drowned by the Zwinglians, who had follow ed Roman Catholics in the control of the church and state matters of Switz erland. At least 3 of Marti's sons, Hans Jakob, Marx and Samuel, left Swi tzerland for Germany in the 1650s or early 1660s after their father's murd er.

view all 14

Martin Streler Oberholtzer's Timeline

1594
March 23, 1594
Wald, Hinwil District, Zurich, Switzerland
1595
March 23, 1595
Wald, Hinwil District, Zurich, Switzerland
1620
January 23, 1620
Age 24
Wald, Canton, Zurich, Switzerland
1621
December 9, 1621
Age 26
1624
April 11, 1624
Age 29
1626
June 1, 1626
Age 31
June 1, 1626
Age 31
1630
January 17, 1630
Age 34
1631
1631
Age 35
1633
February 9, 1633
Age 37
Wald, Bern, Schweiz