Martinha Light, (Tong Di)

Is your surname Light?

Research the Light family

Martinha Light, (Tong Di)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martinha Light (Rozells), (Tong Di)

Also Known As: "Siamese or Malay Decent.Possible daughter of the Sultan of Kedah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salang, Phuket, Thailand
Death: Died in Penang, Malaysia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sultan Muhammad Jiwa Zainal Adilan Mu’azzam Shah II - Kedah 19 and one of his lower ranking wives Zainal Adilin the 2nd
Wife of John Timmer and Captain Francis Light (Captain)
Mother of Sarah Welsh; Colonel William LIGHT; Mary Light; Francis Lanoon Light; Ann Lukey Hunter and 1 other
Half sister of Tunku Long Putera; Tunku Anjang Johan; Tunku Dayang; Sultan Abdullah al-Mukarram Shah Abdullah - Kedah 20 and Sultan Ziauddin Mukarram Shah II - Kedah 21

Managed by: Barry Robert Sheehan
Last Updated:

About Martinha Light, (Tong Di)

Martina Rozells who was of Portuguese and Siamese descent, adopted Daughter of Prince Muhammad Jiwa Zainal Adilin 19th Sultan of Kedah,The mother was a low ranking wife , of his wives

Phuket is also the birthplace of Martina Rozells(Portuguese Siamese lineage) & daughter of Sultan Abdullah of Kedah who eventually became the w/o Capt Francis Light who spent almost a decade in Phuket as a merchant-trader-sailor with the EIC...luckily he choose Penang to establish his base otherwise we will be talking Thai today.

Many mixed Portuguese -Malay Catholics ( known then as Luzo Malays or Nasranis ) fled from Malacca to seek refugee in Phuket during the Dutch conquest and occupation.Two groups fled from Phuket to Penang during the Siamese Phya Tak-sin massacres of Christians (1778-1781) especially the Catholics. This 1st group with Martina settled first in Kuala Kedah then were brought over to Penang Island when it was officially colonised by Light.The 2nd group under Rev Fr John Baptist Pasqual ( aka Pasqua in France)fled Phuket when the Burmese invaded in 1785 and settled in Pulau Tikus (around the present PT cemetary at Kelawei Rd) where they built a church, calling it first "Our Lady Free from Sin" ....later subsequently changed by the Pope to CIC.

You can also meet Khun (Thai word for Madam) Sinitra Yayee aka Aishah, the 7th generation daughter of 'Princess' Mahsuri in person too and she is very beautiful and very fair....still not married last I heard. Mahsuri the Langkawi maiden was killed due to jealousy and a false rumours spread about her by Langawi villagers. Mahsuri's desendants still live in Phuket their homeland.She is employed with the Phuket Tourism Board.


married her husband in a native ceremony only.

traditionally a Princess of Kedah but almost certainly a Portuguese Eurasian.

view all

Martinha Light, (Tong Di)'s Timeline

1762
1762
Phuket, Thailand
1779
October 1779
Age 17
Phuket, Thailand
1786
April 27, 1786
Age 24
Kuala Kedah, Kedah, Malaysia
April 27, 1786
Age 24
Kuala Kedah, Kedah, Malaysia
1789
1789
Age 27
Pinang, Malaysia
1790
1790
Age 28
George Town, Penang, Malaysia
1814
April 18, 1814
Age 52
Penang, Malaysia
????