Is your surname Baron?

Research the Baron family

Marty Baron's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martin D. Baron

Also Known As: "Marty Baron", "Marty"
Current Location:: Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Howard Naftali (Heinz) Baron and Rebecca Zimerman
Brother of Michael Baron and <private> Baron

Occupation: Legendary journalist and newspaper editor
Managed by: Michael Baron
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marty Baron

Martin "Marty" Baron (born October 24, 1954) is an American journalist who has been editor of The Washington Post since December 31, 2012, after having been editor of The Boston Globe from 2001 to 2012. In 2015, Esquire called him the best news editor of all time.

Background

Baron was born in Tampa, Florida to Israeli-immigrant Jewish parents. He graduated from Lehigh University, where he was editor of the school newspaper, The Brown and White.

Baron began working for The Miami Herald in 1976, then moved to The Los Angeles Times in 1979 and to The New York Times in 1996. He returned to the Herald as executive editor in 2000 and led coverage of numerous key stories, including Elián González's return to Cuba and the 2000 election.

Baron's editorial term at the Globe, where he succeeded Matthew V. Storin, shifted the paper's coverage from international events towards locally centered investigative journalism. The Globe's coverage of the Boston Catholic sexual abuse scandal earned it a Pulitzer Prize.

In January 2013, Baron took over as executive editor of The Washington Post, succeeding Marcus Brauchli.

Popular Culture

In the 2015 film Spotlight, which focuses on the Boston Globe's coverage of the Boston Catholic Church's priest child molestation scandal, Baron is played by Tony Award-winning actor Liev Schreiber.

He has also been featured in multiple documentaries and was a central figure in the 2016 release of Post journalist Jason Rezaian from Iranian imprisonment.

External

view all

Marty Baron's Timeline

1954
October 24, 1954
Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida, United States