Is your surname Acton?

Research the Acton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Acton (Westgate)

Also Known As: "Minnie Westgate", "Minnie Acton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watford, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
Death: July 09, 1955 (88)
London, Middlesex County, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Watford, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Westgate and Margaret Westgate
Wife of John Acton
Mother of Frederick Acton; Mabel Lovena Bell; Margaret Isabel Moffatt; Ellen Mearl (Myrtle) Harris; Reta Muriel Shea and 2 others
Sister of Jane Westgate; Margaret Jane Westgate, Jr.; Maria Westgate; George Allen Westgate, Jr; Frederick Westgate and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Acton

Mary Westgate was born at Warwick, Lambton, ON, CA about 1865.11

1881 Census of Canada : dist 179 Lambton, subdist I Warwick, div 1 page 30 WATFORD GUIDE ADVOCATE 12 JULY 1955

MARY "MINNIE" (WESTGATE) ACTON

Funeral service was held on Monday 11 July from the Harper Funeral Home, Watford for Mrs. John Acton of Warwick Township who died in London hospital on Saturday 2 July. She was the former Mary Westgate of Warwick. Surviving are three daughters and two sons. Mrs. George Bell of Sarnia, Mrs. Irwin Carrothers and Mrs. Oliver Harris, both of Kerwood, Fred and Clayton of Warwick Township. Her husband died in 1954 and two daughters some years ago. The Rev. P.D. Cameron of Central United Church officiated. Interment was made in Watford Cemetery. Pallbearers were six grandsons. Duncan, Kenneth and Carmen Acton, Lloyd, Donald and Jack Shea.

view all 11

Mary Acton's Timeline

1866
October 31, 1866
Watford, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
1891
February 14, 1891
Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
1892
June 16, 1892
Warwick, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
1893
December 20, 1893
Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
1895
December 1, 1895
Watford, Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
1897
January 8, 1897
Lambton County, Ontario, Canada
1899
September 1, 1899
1903
November 20, 1903
1955
July 9, 1955
Age 88
London, Middlesex County, Ontario, Canada