Mary Ann Farley

Is your surname Farley?

Research the Farley family

Mary Ann Farley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Farley (Adkins)

Also Known As: "Polly", "Mary Adkins Farley"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Greenbrier, Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: circa 1840 (57-73)
Pipestem District, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Pipestem, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Adkins and Mary Parker Adkins
Wife of Drewry Farley, I
Mother of Gideon Farley; Andrew Thomas Farley; Archibald Farley; Francis Farley; Nancy Cook and 7 others
Sister of Moses Adkins; Judy Adkins; Sherrod Adkins Sr; John Adkins and Jacob Adkins Jr
Half sister of Parker Adkins

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Farley

Daughter of Jacob Adkins and Mary Parker Bennett. Mary married Drewry Farley 1795 in Virginia.

The Drewry Farley Monument was commissioned by the Pipestem Ruritan Club in the late 1960s and reads:

"Drewry Farley settled 100 yards south of this grave. He and his wife, Mary Adkins Farley were the first white persons to make their permanent home in this area, about 1800. He served with Daniel Boone in the Hugh Caperton Company in Frontier Militia at the present site of Charleston in 1793. Born 1760, Bedford County, VA, died 1851. He named Pipestem because of the hollow stems found along the creek. Sons: Andrew, Archibald, Issac, Drewry, Jr, Gideon, Francis, Squire, Henley. Daughters: Nancy, Rachel, Cleo."

Children of Drewry and Mary Adkins Farley: Gideon, b. 1796, m. Dinah Cook, 1822 Andrew, b. 1797, m Anna Cook, 1820 Chloe, b. 1798, m. Billy Pack, 1816 Archibald, b. 1803, m. Jemima Cook, 1827 Nancy, b. 1805, m. David Cook, 1829 (b. 1801, son of Daniel Cook) Squire, b. 1807, m. Mildred Farmborough 1827 Francis, b. 1809, went to Ind. Rachel, b. 1812, m. Henry Kaylor, 1833 Isaac, b. 1815, m. Elizabeth Adkins, 1837 Henley, b. 1818, m. Sallie Lilly, 1853. Drewry, b. 1823, m. Sarah Belcher, 1847, daughter of Micajah and Belinda Belcher.

view all 16

Mary Ann Farley's Timeline

1775
1775
Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia, Colonial America
1796
October 20, 1796
Age 21
Pipestem District, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
1797
1797
Age 22
Giles County, Virginia, United States
1801
1801
Age 26
Pipestem District, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
1803
February 28, 1803
Age 28
Pipestem District, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
1804
January 6, 1804
Age 29
Pipestem District, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
1806
1806
Age 31
Pipestem District, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
1808
1808
Age 33
Pipestem District, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
1811
1811
Age 36
Pipestem District, Summers County, West Virginia, United States