Is your surname Younglove?

Research the Younglove family

Mary Younglove's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Younglove (Weld)

Also Known As: "Alexander", "Smead"
Birthplace: Deerfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Weld, of Deerfield and Marie Weld
Wife of David Alexander; Samuel Smead and Joseph Younglove
Mother of Mary Alexander; Joseph Alexander; Samuel Smead and Mercy Nims
Sister of Anna Smead and Daniel Weld

Managed by: Kathleen Eola Tuttle
Last Updated:

About Mary Younglove

Mary was the daughter of Daniel and Mary Hinsdale Weld. She was born on Mar. 30, 1667. She married David Alexander on July 31, 1701, and together they had a daughter named Mary, born on April 11, 1702. Mrs. Alexander was captured during the 1704 attack and was redeemed. Her daughter was killed during the attack. On April 18, 1707, Mrs. Alexander married Samuel Smead, with whom she had four living children. She then married Joseph Younglove on Nov. 28, 1734.


  1. People at the Raid on Deerfield: Brief Biographies
  2. Deerfield Captives of 1704 Captured
view all

Mary Younglove's Timeline

March 30, 1667
Deerfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Age 13
April 11, 1702
Age 35
Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
August 6, 1714
Age 47
Deerfield, MA, USA
Age 51
Montague, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
May 9, 1767
Age 100
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States