1st wife of William Andrews of East Haven

Is your surname Andrews?

Research the Andrews family

1st wife of William Andrews of East Haven's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

unknown Andrews (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Mary Britton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in East Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Andrews and William Andrews, of East Haven
Mother of Ensign Samuel Andrews; Nathan Andrews, Sr., Ensign; Jane Andrews and William Andrews

Managed by: Roger Whewell
Last Updated:

About 1st wife of William Andrews of East Haven

"William Andrews, of Hampsworth, England (carpenter), was one of the fifty-three persons besides women and children who shipped at Hampton, 15 miles west-south-west of London, about the 6th of April, 1635, on board of the James of London, of 300 tons, Wm. Cooper, Master. Several of the 53 passengers had their wives and children with them, but no record of their names was kept. They landed at Boston, where Wm. Andrews was made a freeman in 1635. He was early at New Haven with Eaton and Rev. John Davenport. He built the first meeting-house there in 1644. He is known to have had three sons and one daughter, and is supposed to have had two other daughters whose names are now unknown. The name of his first wife who was the mother of all his children, is also now unknown. He married his 2nd wife, Anna Gibbands, Dec. 7, 1665; she was a daughter of William Gibbands, who was Colonial Secretary in 1657. Mr. William Andrews died at East Haven, March 4, 1676. Mrs. Anna, his wife, died A. D. 1701.

Children: 1 William, born in England, died Jan. 3, 1663, left no sons; 2 Samuel, born in England, 1632, died Oct. 6, 1704; Nathan, born in England, 1638. Ancestor of the East Haven branch. Daughters, supposed three."

view all

1st wife of William Andrews of East Haven's Timeline

1625
1625
England
1631
1631
Age 6
New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut
1635
1635
Age 10
England
1639
November 17, 1639
Age 14
New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn.
1645
October 16, 1645
Age 20
Probably Province of Massachusetts
1664
1664
Age 39
East Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut