Elizabeth Morris, SM/PROG

public profile

Elizabeth Morris, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Morris, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Ann", "Mary Ann?"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of William John Comley, SV/PROG
Mother of John Comley; Sarah Loxton and William Charles Comley

Managed by: Sheila Anne Gordon
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Morris, SM/PROG

NOTE: on her marriage certificate, and children' baptisms, she was named as Elizabeth; however the embarkation list names her as Mary Ann.


William Comley
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 24 Nov 1817
Marriage Place: Chieveley, Berkshire, England
Spouse: Elizabeth Morris
FHL Film Number: 254496, 254497, 254498

Baptism of son John:

John Comley
MOTHER: Elizabeth
FATHER: William Comley
BAPTISM: 25 Dec 1818 - Chieveley, Berkshire, England

1820 British Settler


Mary Ann Morris 24, together with her husband William Comley 26, Gardener, and child, were members of Pigot's Party of 54 Settlers on the Settler Ship Northampton.

Party originated from Berkshire.

Departed Portsmouth, 13 December 1819. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 26 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth on 30 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : a block of land, named Pigot Park, on the left bank of the Blaauwkrantz River.

Child :

  • John Comley 2


William Comley's wife listed as Ann in the embarkation list of 1820 settlers.

However, in http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~andrewmead/counties/southafrica/southafrica.htm the second and third children (Sarah and William) are said to have been born to William and Elizabeth Comley, with information obtained from IGI.

In South African Settlers (http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?cat=13&paged=48) William Comley is said to have had two wives:

(1) Mary Ann Morris (b. 1793 d. 29 Jan 1865) married on 24 Nov 1817 at Great Faringdon, Oxford, England;

(2) Elizabeth Davies (widow, nee Hill, who died 18 Nov 1871) married on 
8 Mar 1866. ------------------------------ John Comley's mother is named as Elizabeth in "England & Wales Christening Records, 1530-1906", and she is named as Elizabeth Merres (NB this could be a transcription error of Morris) in "England & Wales Marriages, 1538-1940" when she married William on 24 Nov 1817 at Chieveley, Berkshire.

She is named as Elizabeth Morris (mother of John) and, alternatively, as Mary Ann Morris (wife of William) in www.southafricansettlers.com (the latter tallies with the passenger list for the Northampton).

I suggest that she was more likely to have been, officially, Elizabeth, but possibly 'known as' Mary Ann.

view all

Elizabeth Morris, SM/PROG's Timeline

November 29, 1818
Age 25
Berkshire, England
May 6, 1821
Age 28
Albany, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
November 28, 1823
Age 30
Albany, Cape Colony, South Africa
Age 72