Mary Ann Wickens

Is your surname Wickens?

Research the Wickens family

Mary Ann Wickens's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Ann Wickens

109,063 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Ann Wickens (Wheeler)

Also Known As: "Polly Wheeler", "Nancy Wheeler", "Mary Ann Luce"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Harpswell, Cumberland Co, Maine
Death: October 26, 1879 (78)
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Wheeler and Mary Wheeler
Wife of Stephen Thomas Luce and James Brown Wickens
Mother of Sarah Elizabeth Hickman Beebe Berry; Jason Reid Luce; Samuel William Luce; John Martin Luce, Sr; James Fredk. Canfield Luce and 5 others
Sister of Abigail Curtis; Simeon Wheeler; Mehitable Wheeler; John Wheeler; Elizabeth "Betsy" Alexander and 3 others

Managed by: Justin Swanström (taking a break)
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Wickens

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 Willard Richards Company (1848) Age at departure: 46

Mary Ann (Wheeler) (Luce) Wickens (1801-1879). She converted to Mormonism in 1838 during Wilford Woodruff's mission to the Fox Islands, and subsequently moved with her husband and children to Nauvoo, Illinois. Her name appears as a member in the minutes of the Relief Society between 1842 and 1844 (Newell). She received her Patriarchal Blessing on 15 February 1845 at Nauvoo.

She went to Utah with her family in 1848. She was living in the household of her husband Stephen at the 1850 Census, but later separated from him. At the time of the 1860 census she was living with her son Martin in the 13th Ward. Her husband Stephen was living with his polygamous wife Caroline in the 10th Ward. She was in the household of her son Wilford Luce in 1870.

She was recorded as Mary on the 1851 and 1860 censuses, but seems to have been called Nancy.

Her granddaughter Nan Leonard recorded some events of her 70th birthday (1871), including a visit by Brigham Young.

She died in the 11th Ward, Salt Lake City, Utah. Her death is recorded under the name Mary S. Wicken. Many researchers have missed her second marriage to James B. Wicken on 6 September 1875 at Salt Lake. Her identity is proved by the death record itself, which says she was born 30 August 1801 at Harpswell.

view all 14

Mary Ann Wickens's Timeline

1801
August 30, 1801
Harpswell, Cumberland Co, Maine
1828
September 12, 1828
Age 27
Vinalhaven, Knox , Maine, USA
1830
November 18, 1830
Age 29
North Haven, Knox County, Maine, United States
1832
September 10, 1832
Age 31
North Haven, ME, USA
1834
September 15, 1834
Age 33
Vinalhaven, Knox County, Maine, United States
September 18, 1834
Age 33
North Haven, ME, USA
1838
November 7, 1838
Age 37
Vinalhaven, Knox County, Maine, United States
1841
January 5, 1841
Age 39
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1843
1843
Age 41
Iowa, United States