Mary Ann Oakley (Jackson)

Is your surname Oakley?

Research the Oakley family

Mary Ann Oakley (Jackson)'s Geni Profile

Records for Mary Oakley

580,129 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Ann Oakley (Jackson)

Also Known As: "Polly Jackson"
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Marion Township, Decatur County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Marion Township, Decatur County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Evan Jackson and Elizabeth Jackson
Wife of John P. Oakley
Mother of West P. Oakley; R. V. Oakley; Katherine S. Becraft; William J. Oakley; Elisabeth W. Oakley and 5 others
Sister of Alfred Jackson; Burrell Jackson; Thomas Jefferson Jackson; Garrett Jackson; John Jackson and 6 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Oakley (Jackson)

From Robert Parkison's page on Mary Ann "Polly" Jackson:

ID: I9

Name: Mary Ann (Polly) JACKSON

Given Name: Mary Ann (Polly)

Surname: Jackson

Sex: F

Birth: 1793 in Virginia 1 2

Death: 7 Sep 1878 in Indiana 1

Burial: 1878 Antioch Cemetery, Decatur County, Indiana 1

Reference Number: 66 3

_UID: 65BA3A1140564981804ACBA6FA0DC855294E

Change Date: 24 Feb 2010 at 12:28

Father: William Evan JACKSON b: Abt 1778 in Virginia

Mother: Elizabeth b: 1778 in Virginia

Marriage 1 John P. OAKLEY

b: 1793 in Kentucky


Change Date: 17 Dec 2009


1. Catherine OAKLEY b: 11 Jan 1820 in Kentucky

2. William J. OAKLEY b: 10 Apr 1823 in Kentucky

3. Nancy OAKLEY b: Cal 1831 in Indiana

4. Mary A. OAKLEY b: Cal 1833 in Indiana

5. John T. OAKLEY b: 31 Dec 1839 in Indiana

6. Margaret OAKLEY b: Abt Sep 1841 in Indiana

7. Harrison B. OAKLEY b: Cal 1846 in Indiana


1. Abbrev: E-Mail

Title: E-Mail

Page: Russel Wilhoit

Quality: 3

2. Abbrev: 1850 Census Decatur Co.

Title: 1850 Census Decatur County Indiana

Page: Source Citation: Year: 1850; Census Place: Marion, Decatur, Indiana; Roll M432_142; Page: 99B; Image: 205.

Quality: 2

view all 14

Mary Ann Oakley (Jackson)'s Timeline

Virginia, United States
Age 22
Kentucky, United States
Age 25
Kentucky, United States
January 11, 1820
Age 27
Kentucky, United States
April 10, 1823
Age 30
Kentucky, United States
Age 32
Indiana, United States
August 27, 1827
Age 34
Kentucky, United States
February 13, 1832
Age 39
Decatur County, Indiana, United States
May 1, 1834
Age 41
Layton's Mill, Decatur County, Indiana, United States
December 31, 1836
Age 43
Indiana, United States