Mary Ann Corden

Is your surname Corden?

Research the Corden family

Mary Ann Corden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Ann Corden (Pedlar)

Also Known As: "Pollard"
Birthplace: Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Fort Beaufort, Amatole, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Pedlar, Snr, SV/PROG and Elizabeth Pedlar, SM/PROG
Wife of George Pollard, Jnr. and Rupert Corden
Sister of Henry Pedlar; Elizabeth Dyason; Samuel Weymouth Pedlar; William Henry Pedlar and John Henry Pedlar

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Corden

1820 Settler Departed 7 Jan 1820 Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Biggar's party on the Weymouth

"South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004," images, FamilySearch (,44975802,49887301,49891401 : accessed 12 Jul 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Grahamstown, Bathurst, St John the Evangelist > Baptisms, marriages, burials 1829-1849 > image 35 of 108; citing William Cullen Library, Wits University, Johannesburg.

From rootsweb:

Henry Pedlar was brother to Mary Anne Pollard Pedlar and Elizabeth Pedlar. All 3 were 1820 Settlers who came out with their parents Henry J Pedlar and Elizabeth Pollard. Mary Anne married Rupert Corden, also a Settler. Rupert died in 1838 and there were no children. Elizabeth married Charles George Dyason and she died 1847 at the age of 30 leaving 3 small children who were 'watched over' by their favourite aunt, Mary Ann, who, although married again, never had children. The name Corden has passed down through the Pedlar line as a first or second name and, as one of those 3 children, Elizabeth Frances, married a Lloyd one branch to-date has a double barrelled surname of Corden-Lloyd.
view all

Mary Ann Corden's Timeline

Devonshire, England
November 6, 1880
Age 68
Fort Beaufort, Amatole, Eastern Cape, South Africa