Mary Ann Foster

Is your surname Foster?

Research the Foster family

Mary Ann Foster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Ann Foster (Sponsler)

Also Known As: "Singer"
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Death: Died in New York County (Manhattan), New York, USA
Place of Burial: Woodlawn Cemetery Bronx Bronx County New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Sponsler and Elizabeth T (Faust) Sponsler
Wife of John E. Foster
Ex-wife of Isaac Merritt Singer
Mother of Isaac A Singer; Vouletti T (Singer) Proctor; John A. Singer; Fanny E. (Singer) Archer; Jasper H Singer and 5 others
Sister of Joseph D Sponsler and Charles Ambrose Sponsler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Mary Ann Foster's Timeline

January 23, 1817
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
May 11, 1817
Sacred Heart Basilica, Conewago, Adams, Pennsylvania, USA

Maria Anna Sponsler
in the Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985
Name: Maria Anna Sponsler
Birth Date: 23 Jan 1817
Event Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 11 May 1817
Baptism Place: Conewago, Adams, Pennsylvania, USA
Baptism Age: 0
Father Name: Joannes Sponsler
Mother Name: Elisabeta Faust
Denomination: Roman Catholic
Organization Name: Sacred Heart Basilica
Source Citation
Historical Society of Pennsylvania; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Collection Name: Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records; Reel: 695
Source Information Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Historic Pennsylvania Church and Town Records. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
Methodist Church Records. Valley Forge, Pennsylvania: Eastern Pennsylvania United Methodist Church Commission on Archives and History.

Historical Society of Pennsylvania
This database is a large collection of records containing vitals (birth, marriage, death) from churches and towns located primarily in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. The dates range from 1708-1985. Learn more...
© 2016,

July 27, 1837
Age 20
Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
January 4, 1840
Age 22
Utica, NY, USA
January 1842
Age 24
New York City
Age 26
Ohio, United States