Is your surname Atherton?

Research the Atherton family

Mary Atherton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Atherton (Wales)

Also Known As: "Mary (Anna) (Wales) Atherton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winick, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Dorchester, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wales and Margaret Hobson
Wife of Maj. Gen. Humphrey Atherton
Mother of Jonathan John Atherton; Elizabeth Mather; Isabel Wales; Mary Billings; Margaret Trowbridge and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Atherton

Mary WALES

  • Birth: 30 APR 1613 in Winwick, Lancashire, England
  • Death: 17 AUG 1672 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Family


Married:

  1. to Humphrey ATHERTON between 1627/1628 in Preston, Lancester, Minwick, England. He was b: 28 SEP 1608 in Preston, Lancester, Minwick, England as his 2nd wife. Mary Rudd was his 1st. He was the son of Edmund Atherton and Mary Wales of Winstanley, Lancashire, England.

CHILDREN BORN IN ENGLAND:

  1. Jonathan Atherton
  2. Catharine Atherton
  3. Isabell Atherton
  4. Elizabeth Atherton
  5. John Atherton

CHILDREN BORN IN DORCHESTER, SUFFOLK CO., MA:

  1. Mary Atherton
  2. Margaret Atherton
  3. Rest Atherton
  4. Increase Atherton
  5. Thankful Atherton
  6. Consider Atherton
  7. Hope Atherton
  8. Watching Atherton
  9. Patience Atherton

Origins

"The parents of MARY WALES are not known. Some think that her father is Nathaniel Wales, born Feb. 26, 1586/87. Others think her father is John Wales, father of Nathaniel Wales. Nathaniel is the father of Nathaniel Jr, who married MARY's daughter Isabel. If the first premise were true, it would mean that Isabel married her uncle. If the second premise were correct, it would mean that MARY and Nathaniel are siblings and Nathaniel Jr. and Isabel are cousins."

Sources:

  1. Repository: Name: Ancestry.com Title: Snell-Robbins and Related Families Author: Mari-An Gray Feather

Abbrev: Mari-An Gray Feather Abbrev: Snell-Robbins and Related Families

  1. Title: FamilySearch Pedigree Resource File Abbrev: FamilySearch Note: Weeks - Atherton - Carpenter

Links

Birth: Apr. 30, 1613 Lancashire, England Death: Aug. 17, 1672 Boston Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

PARENTS: Unknown at this time.

HUSBAND: Married before 1627, Major General Humphrey Atherton, son of Edmund Atherton and Mary Rudd of Winstanley, Lancashire, England.

CHILDREN BORN IN ENGLAND:

Jonathan Atherton Catharine Atherton Isabell Atherton Elizabeth Atherton John Atherton

CHILDREN BORN IN DORCHESTER, SUFFOLK CO., MA:

Mary Atherton Margaret Atherton Rest Atherton Increase Atherton Thankful Atherton Consider Atherton Hope Atherton Watching Atherton Patience Atherton

NOTE: Mary Wales Atherton's headstone does not exist in this cemetery, but I am placing her her at this time, because I believe this is where she is buried.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Humphrey Atherton (1608 - 1661)*

Children:
 Jonathan Atherton (1627 - 1673)*
 Elizabeth Atherton Mather (1628 - 1678)*
 Mary Atherton Weeks (1636 - 1692)*
 Margaret Atherton Trowbridge (1638 - 1672)*
 Rest Atherton Swift (1639 - ____)*
 Thankful Atherton Bird (1644 - 1719)*
 Hope Atherton (1646 - 1677)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Dorchester North Burying Ground Dorchester Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18294833
view all 25

Mary Atherton's Timeline

1613
April 30, 1613
Winick, Lancashire, England
1618
November 28, 1618
Age 5
Calverley, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1627
December 26, 1627
Age 14
Winwick, Lancashire, England
1628
September 28, 1628
Age 15
Winwick, Lancashire, England
1629
August 14, 1629
Age 16
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1630
1630
Age 16
England
1636
1636
Age 22
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1638
April 30, 1638
Age 25
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1638
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States