Mary Ann (Russell) Root

Is your surname Roote?

Research the Roote family

Mary Ann (Russell) Root's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Roote

27,181 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Roote (Russell)

Also Known As: "Mary", "Mary Ann Roote", "Mary Ann Russell aka Root"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Badby, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Badby Parish, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Russell, Lord Russell and Anne Russell
Wife of John Root, I
Mother of Mary/Marie Roote; Susannah Root; Thomas Roote, of Hartford & Northampton; Richard ROOT and John Roote, of Farmington
Half sister of Richard Russell and Edward Russell, 3rd Earl of Bedford

Managed by: Gwen Robinson
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann (Russell) Root

Alternate dob: 18 APR 1574

Mary Ann Russell born 1574 married John Roote

Name Russell from the French signifying red-haired, some what reddish carrot color. The ancestry of the family has been traced to Sigurd King Turstain, King of Sweden in 735. In thirteenth generation from Turstain William Bertrand was with his son, Hugh, at the Battle of Hastings. The latter inherited the castle of Rozel in England, was corrupted in the twelfth century to Russell.

The above information was from Directory of Ancestral Heads of New England Families, 1620-1700. Compiled by Frank R. Holmes, 1980.

**************************

view all 26

Mary Ann (Russell) Root's Timeline

1574
April 18, 1574
Badby, Northamptonshire, England
1583
February 26, 1583
Age 8
Kennington, Kent, Engl
1600
December 12, 1600
Age 26
Badby Parish, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
1603
October 18, 1603
Age 29
Badby, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1605
1605
Age 30
Badby, Northamptonshire, England
1607
1607
Age 32
1608
February 26, 1608
Age 33
Badby, Northamptonshire, England
1683
June 3, 1683
Age 109
Badby Parish, Northamptonshire, England
1929
September 24, 1929
Age 109