Is your surname Aylesworth?

Research the Aylesworth family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Aylesworth (Browne)

Also Known As: "Mary Brown", "Mary Browne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Providence, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
Death: circa September 13, 1726 (56-64)
Providence, Providence Plantations County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Browne and Mary Browne
Wife of Arthur Aylesworth
Mother of Robert Aylesworth; Arthur Aylsworth, Jr.; John Aylesworth; Rebecca Dolover; Elizabeth Green (Aylsworth) and 7 others
Sister of Nathaniel Brown; Hannah Thompson; Martha Jenks; Sarah Pray; Elder James Brown and 5 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Aylesworth

Arthur Aylsworth/Aylesworth came to America from either England or Wales sometime before July 29,1679 - possibly previous to King Philip's War. He married "Mary Brown of Providence" (about 1675-1682), a "daughter probably of Rev. John and Mary (Holmes) Brown", and settled permanently in Quidnesset where he died between Nov 7, 1725 and Sept 13, 1726. Mary's death preceded Arthur's.[1]


HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 251

view all 55

Mary Aylesworth's Timeline

1666
July 26, 1666
Providence, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
1681
1681
Kingstown, (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1685
1685
Kingstown, (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1686
1686
Kingstown, (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1686
Kingstown, Washington, RI
1691
1691
Kingstown, Kings County (Present Washington County), Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1694
1694
Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
1694
Kingstown, (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Colonial America
1695
1695
Kingstown, (Present Washington County), Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)