Is your surname Babbitt?

Research the Babbitt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Babbitt (Lawton)

Also Known As: "Mary Babcock (Lawton)"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Newport , Rhode Island
Death: November 8, 1711 (65)
Westerly, Washington , Rhode Island
Place of Burial: Westerly, Washington , Rhode Island, 02891, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Lawton, of Cranfield & Newport and Elizabeth Lawton
Wife of John Babcock and Erasmus Babbit
Mother of Capt. James Babcock, Sr.; Anna Barber; Mary Babcock; Capt. John Babcock; Job Babcock, Sr. and 6 others
Sister of Isabel Albro; John Lawton; George Lawton; Robert Lawton; Ruth Wodell and 5 others

Managed by: David P Himes
Last Updated:

About Mary Babbitt

Date of birth has also been (erroneously?) reported to be:

  • 1644
  • 1648

Mary Lawton b 1644 Portsmouth, RI & d Nov 8 1711 Westerly, RI.

Parents: George Lawton and Elizabeth Hazard. Siblings: Isabel, John, George, Robert, Susanna, Ruth, Mercy, Job, and Elizabeth.

Married

  1. John Babcock c1662 Westerly, RI, son of James Babcock & Sarah Brown. He b 1644 Portsmouth, RI & d Jan 1 1684 Westerly, Kings, RI.
  2. Erasmus Babbit Apr 21 1698 Westerly, RI. He b 1648.

Children of Mary Lawton & John Babcock:

  1. Ann Babcock b c1660 W Greenwich, RI; d 1688 Kingston, RI
  2. Capt James Babcock b 1663 Westerly, RI; d Jan 17 1735 Westerly, RI
  3. Mary Babcock b 1667 Westerly, RI; m John Macomber Jan 7 1685 Taunton, MA; b c1665 Taunton, MA
  4. Capt John Babcock b 1669 Weserly, RI; d Mar 28 1746, Westerly, RI
  5. Job Babcock b Feb 10 1670 Westerly, RI; d Feb 10 1755, S Kingston, RI
  6. George Babcock b 1673 Westerly, RI; d May 1 1756 S Kingston, RI
  7. Elihu Babcock b Dec 19 1675 Westerly, RI; d 1745 Westerly, RI
  8. Robert Babcock b 1678 Westerly, RI; d 1719
  9. Col Oliver Babcock b c1683 Westerly, RI; d Oct 1773 Hopkinton, RI
  10. Joseph Babcock b 1681 Westerly, RI; d Feb 1741 Westerly, RI
  11. Susanna Babcock b c1666 W Greenwich, RI; m Joseph Reynolds 1705; b 1672, RI; d Apr 1722 N Kingston, RI

Weblinks

Sources

  • John Osborne Austin, Genealogical Dictionary of RI Families Comprising 3 Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690, (Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Company, 1995)
  • M M Lewis, Babcock & Allied Families Americana 1927 p 243-250.
  • Caroline E. Robinson, Hazard Family of RI, (Boston, D B Updike, 1895)
  • Susan Rogers Clement, Reynolds Family Ass'n Centennial Collection, (Cullman, AL, Gregarth Co, 1992)
  • Ilou & Don Sanford, Newport 7th Day Baptist Trilogy, (Bowie, MD, Heritage Books Inc, 1998)
**************************

Find A Grave Memorial# 82915389

Mary Lawton Babcock

  • Birth: 1646 in Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, USA
  • Death: Nov. 8, 1711 in Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
  • Daughter of: George and Elizabeth (Hazard) Lawton  
    • Mary was the daughter of George and Elizabeth (Hazard) Lawton.
  • She was born about 1644 in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island.
  • Tradition and family records say that John Babcock, after failing to get her father's consent to marriage, eloped with Mary in 1658.
    • The couple went into the wilderness, one night by boat from Newport, and coasting along the shore, landed on the present site of the town of Westerly.
    • They were welcomed by friendly Indians, and he was the first white man who settled in Westerly. Unfortunately, history doesn't seem to support this romantic tale.
  • John actually was a member of the Misquamicut Company and went to the site of Westerly with the first permanent settlers in about 1660.
    • At that time John was about eighteen years of age.
    • He received an apportionment of land and the same as other settlers.
    • He settled on the banks of the Pawcatuck River, near what is now Avondale, Rhode Island.
    • In 1671, when King Philip's War broke out, most of the settlers in Westerly fled to Rhode Island for safety.
    • The Babcock family stayed. Her husband joined the Stonington, Connecticut militia.
    • Tradition says he fought in the Great Swamp Fight on December 19, 1675 and that his son Elihu was born that day.
    • John died in late 1684.
  • Mary still had several young children when he died, and she married Erasmus Babitt.
  • Mary died on Nov. 8, 1711 in Westerly, Kings Co., Rhode Island, and is buried in the James Babcock Ground in Westerly.
  • Family links: 
    • Parents:
      • George Lawton (1607 - 1693)
      • Elizabeth Hazard Brightman (1626 - 1711)
    • Spouse:  John Babcock (1644 - 1685) 
    • Children:
      • James Babcock (1663 - 1736)*
      • Anna Susanne Babcock Barber (1665 - 1688)*
      • Susannah Babcock Reynolds (1677 - 1723)*
  • Burial: James Babcock Ground in Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
************************
view all 27

Mary Babbitt's Timeline

1646
November 1646
Portsmouth, Newport , Rhode Island
1648
1648
Age 1
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1663
January 8, 1663
Age 16
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1665
1665
Age 18
Westerley, Kings Co. Rhode Island
1667
1667
Age 20
Westerly, Washington , Rhode Island
1669
February 10, 1669
Age 22
Westerly, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1669
Age 22
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
1673
1673
Age 26
Westerly, Rhode Island
1675
December 16, 1675
Age 29
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States