Is your surname Shepard?

Research the Shepard family

Mary Shepard's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Shepard

775,218 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Shepard (unknown)

Also Known As: "Margaret Pond", "Mary Shepard", "Mary Margaret Hawkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Capt. Edward Shepard, of Cambridge and Robert Pond of Boston
Mother of Samuel Pond, I; Mary Blackman; Jonathan Pond; Robert Pond, Jr.; Ephraim Pond and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Shepard

Robert and Mary Pond came from Groton, Suffolk, England to Massachusetts in 1630 with the Winthrop fleet of 11 ships. In this group was:

  • John Pond of Groton, Suffolk to Boston [returned to England]
  • Robert Pond of Groton, Suffolk to Dorchester [carpenter, d 1637]
  • Mrs. Mary Pond [wife of Robert; m 2nd John Blackman] {SIC: their daughter Mary married John Blackman}

From Pond Family, in Gendrot, Almira Torrey Blake Fenno. The ancestry and allied families of Nathan Blake 3rd and Susan (Torrey) Blake: early residents of East Corinth, Vermont. (Salt Lake City, Utah, United States: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1972), pp 42-43.

POND Robert1 was from County Suffolk, England. Settled in Dorchester, Mass., about 1632, though not found in the list of Dr. Harris; was there to partake, 1636, in division of Cow Common. He died 1637. The inventory of his estate was taken 27 Dec. 1637. A chest of carpenter's tools and pump tools are mentioned. Mary and William Pond petitioned the Court for administration of the estate, and it was ordered 10 May 1648. His widow married in 1649 or 1650, Edward Shepard of Cambridge, who conveyed 24 Feb. 1650/1 to John Blackman, son-in-law to the late Robert Pond, one half the house and lands which Widow Pond had owned. In the memoirs by Rev. Mr. Mitchell written in 1658, we find this extract. "Mary now wife of Edward Shepard was dismissed hither from Church at Dorchester and is in full communion with us. Her daughter Mary Pond, baptized at Dorchester was eleven years old at her mothers joyning with us (1643)." Mrs. Mary Pond lived at Cambridge, she being widow of Robert Pond, who died in 1637; it is also probable that she brought other children with her to Cambridge and that Daniel Pond who married Abigail Shepard (daughter of Edward Shepard) was her son.

From Descendants of Edward Shepard, Cambridge, Mass. (1639) by Shepard, James, 1838-1926; Sheppard, Edward Naman, 1850-; Shepherd, Ann Elizabeth Bontecou Published 1878 Publisher Boston : David Clapp & Son, printers Pages 38

We have no record of their marriage, but Violet Shepard died Jan. 9, 1648/9. The daughter of Mary Pond married John Blackman, and their first child was born Aug. 10, 1656. We may therefore conclude that Mrs. Mary Pond lived at Cambridge before her marriage with Edward Shepard, a conclusion the more probable because her first husband, Robert Pond, died in 1637 ; that it is also probable that she brought other children with her to Cambridge, and that Daniel Pond, who married Abigail Shepard, was her son. Edward Shepard's name, as also that of his son John Shepard, appears in the town and county records in various relations until 1680-81, when his will was proven Aug. 20, 1680, and John sold the homestead Sept. 18, 1681, to Owen Warland.

From Find A Grave Memorial# 41895643

He married a 2nd time to Mary Pond.

From page 880 of The History of the Descendants of John Dwight of Dedham, Mass By Benjamin Woodbridge Dwight

I. Edward Shepard of Cambridge, Mass., the settler, was made freeman there in 1643. His first wife, Violet, d. Jan. 9, 1643. By his second wife, Mary, he had 4 children: John, Abigail, Deborah and Sarah.

From https://minerdescent.com/2010/06/17/robert-pond/

It appears that Robert and Mary Pond had at least a couple of children (William & Robert) that they left in England, and who came to America before 1641, maybe with Rev. Mather.


view all 17

Mary Shepard's Timeline

1596
November 14, 1596
Shellow Bowells, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1596
Groton, Suffolk, England
1609
1609
Age 13
Groton, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1620
1620
Age 24
Suffolk, England
1622
1622
Age 26
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1626
1626
Age 30
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1628
1628
Age 32
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1628
Age 32
Groton, Suffolk, England
1630
1630
Age 34
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA