Is your surname Barnard?

Research the Barnard family

Mary Barnard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Barnard (Colton)

Also Known As: "Mercy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Longmeadow, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Hadley, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Colton, Quartermaster and Deborah Colton
Wife of Capt. Samuel Barnard
Mother of Mary Cook; Hannah Marsh and Samuel Barnard, Jr.
Sister of Isaac Colton; Ephraim Colton; Capt. Thomas Colton; Sarah Graves; Deliverance Graves and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Barnard

Wife of Samuel Barnard, and daughter of George Colton and Deborah Gardner Colton.

Children: Mary Barnard Cook, Hannah Barnard Marsh, Samuel Barnard Jr, John Barnard, and Sarah Barnard.

Source for birth: NEGHR, Vol 9 (1855), pg 171, Early Records of Boston

view all

Mary Barnard's Timeline

1649
September 22, 1649
Longmeadow, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1681
August 11, 1681
Age 31
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1684
June 8, 1684
Age 34
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1686
March 29, 1686
Age 36
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1709
March 5, 1709
Age 59
Hadley, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
March 5, 1709
Age 59
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1886
January 5, 1886
Age 59
April 1, 1886
Age 59
1950
October 11, 1950
Age 59