Is your surname Basse?

Research the Basse family

Records for Mary Basse

119,993 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Basse (Jourdan)

Also Known As: "Not Anne Marie Jordan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex Parish, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Cause of death: Childbirth
Place of Burial: City of London, Greater London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel JOURDAN and Ann Frances
Wife of Captain Nathaniel Basse
Mother of Samuel Basse, (twin); Humphrey Basse (twin), (twin); John Basse "The Immigrant"; William M Bass (Basse), Sr.; Anthony Basse and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Basse

Mary Jourdan was born 1590/1595 in London, England and died 7 Jan 1630 [1] [2]

Married:

  1. on 05-21-1613 in in London, England to Captain Nathaniel Basse (1589-1654)

Children of Mary Jourdon and Nathaniel Basse:

  1. Humphrey Basse b. 07-15-1615 in London, England
  2. Samuel Basse b. 07-15-1615 " " "
  3. JOHN BASSE b. 09-07-1616 " " "
  4. William Basse b. 12-25-1618 " " "
  5. Anthony Basse b. 03-13-1620 " " "
  6. Edward Basse b. 05-08-1622 " " "
  7. Mary Basse b. 06-16-1623 at Basse's Choice, Va.
  8. Genevieve Basse b. 10-09-1624 " " " "
  9. Ann Basse b. 10-09-1624 " " "
  10. Richard Basse b. 08-27-1625 " " " "
  11. Gregory Basse b. 12-10-1628 " " " "
  12. George Basse b. 12-11-1628 " " " "

Notes

  • Capt. and Mrs. Basse were early Jamestown, Va. settlers. They owned Basse's Choice Plantation near Jamestown where the rest of their children were born. They returned to London, England before their deaths.
  • Nathaniel died 03 July 1654, in London, Middlesex, England. His wife Mary died in childbirth with their twelfth son, 17 Jan 1630.
  • Parents: not known. Possibly a daughter of Samuel Jordan (1578-1623) & his unknown 1st wife, but there is no documentation to support this.

Links

Citations

  1. Fred Bass - Birmingham, AL [baldie1@juno.com]
  2. LDS Church.

Nathaniel Basse married Mary Jordan 21 May 1613, in London, Middlesex, England. "Nathaniell Basse and Mary Jordan was married ye 21 day of May in ye year of our blessed Lord and Saviour 1613." (Family Bible Records)

view all 17

Mary Basse's Timeline

1592
July 3, 1592
London, Middlesex Parish, England
1615
July 15, 1615
Age 23
London, Middlesex Parish, England
July 15, 1615
Age 23
Twin City, Emanuel, Georgia, USA
1616
September 7, 1616
Age 24
London, Middlesex Parish, England
1618
December 25, 1618
Age 26
London, Middlesex, England
1620
March 13, 1620
Age 27
London, UK
1622
May 8, 1622
Age 29
London, Middlesex Parish, England
1623
June 14, 1623
Age 30
Norfolk, Virginia, USA
1624
October 9, 1624
Age 32
Isle of Wight, VA, USA