Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Mary Bassett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bassett (Hitchcock)

Also Known As: "Beach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hitchcock and Abigail White
Wife of Benjamin Beach; Benjamin Beach and Samuel Bassett, Jr.
Mother of Eunice Hotchkiss; Benjamin Beach; Noah Beach; Abner Beach; Abner Beach and 5 others
Sister of Daughter Hitchcock; Samuel Hitchcock; Abigail Johnson (Hitchcock); Nathaniel Hitchcock; Margery Munson (Hitchcock) and 6 others

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Bur...
Last Updated:

About Mary Bassett

1587 vi. Mary Hitchcock was

  • born in New Haven, New Haven, CT 10 December 1676.
  • Mary died in New Haven, New Haven, CT.

She married Benjamin Beach about 1695 in Wallingford, New Haven, CT.

  • Benjamin was born 3 March 1673/1674 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT. Benjamin was the son of John Beach and Mary.
  • Benjamin died after 1717 in Hanover, New Jersey, NJ.

They had the following children:

  • F i Eunice Beach
  • M ii Noah Beach 1 was born on 15 Nov 1705 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. He died on 20 Jul 1780 in Livingston, Essex, New Jersey. He was buried in Hanover, Essex, New Jersey.
  • M iii Peter Beach 1 was born on 14 Sep 1696 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. He died in 1761 in , , Ct.
  • M iv Benjamin Beach 1 was born on 19 May 1702 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut.
  • F v Mary Beach 1 was born on 19 May 1702 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. She died on 20 Jul 1780.
  • M vi Abner Beach 1 was born on 12 Feb 1712 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. He died on 11 Jun 1768 in Hanover, Morris, Nj.
  • F vii Tabitha Beach 1 was born on 12 Feb 1712 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut.
  • F viii Lydia Beach 1 was born on 20 Aug 1713 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA.

view all 23

Mary Bassett's Timeline

1676
December 10, 1676
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1698
August 3, 1698
Age 21
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1702
May 19, 1702
Age 25
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1705
November 15, 1705
Age 28
Wallingford, Connecticut, United States
1708
September 17, 1708
Age 31
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1711
June 23, 1711
Age 34
New Haven, New Haven, CT
1712
February 12, 1712
Age 35
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1713
May 12, 1713
Age 36
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut